1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Today I am eating in a diffe…

"Today I am eating in a different way."

Translation:Dziś jem inaczej.

February 14, 2016

6 Comments


JammyX13

Is this a phrase you would hear as a polish native sometimes? As I personally have never said "I am eating differently today" even in english, and I'm wondering if it's a common phrase in Poland? Many thanks^^


Wippii

It's somewhat amusing how the English version of this sentence consists of almost thrice as many words as the Polish version. Even if 'differently' was used instead, it would still be almost twice as many words as the Polish version.


Sam.Scarborough

Polish is a tough language, but it can be surprisingly elegant.


ckreezee

For those who think it's a strange sentence: Well, one day I was eating with wooden sticks, and sometimes using a left hand being a right-handed person.


DimaUKR

I wrote: 'Ja jem inaczej dzis' because I know that the meaning doesn't change in this case. And duolingo thinks it is not correct translation. Who is right?


immery

It is a grammatically correct sentence, but very rarely used. This sentence feels like from a song which had to fit the rhyme and rythm.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.