"Today I am eating in a different way."

Translation:Dziś jem inaczej.

February 14, 2016

3 Comments


DimaUKR

I wrote: 'Ja jem inaczej dzis' because I know that the meaning doesn't change in this case. And duolingo thinks it is not correct translation. Who is right?

February 14, 2016

immery

It is a grammatically correct sentence, but very rarely used. This sentence feels like from a song which had to fit the rhyme and rythm.

February 14, 2016

Wippii

It's somewhat amusing how the English version of this sentence consists of almost thrice as many words as the Polish version. Even if 'differently' was used instead, it would still be almost twice as many words as the Polish version.

April 5, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.