1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Él es el secretario del rey."

"Él es el secretario del rey."

Translation:He is the King's secretary.

February 14, 2016

49 Comments


sidrsharma

Am I the only one who remembered lana del rey? It means the King's wool btw :) #SummertimeSadness


VincentOostelbos

Oh, right! I know her, but I didn't connect the dots until you commented this here. Thanks :)


sbrown1987

Why is "King" capitalized?


VincentOostelbos

That's what English tends to do. It even capitalizes "Father" and the like, depending a bit on register and the like. That said, I have a feeling it's done in—by some prescriptivist standards—wrong ways sometimes. Like in this sentence. I think the idea officially is to capitalize it when it's part of a title, e.g. "King Robert", but not when it's just used as a regular descriptive noun, e.g. "the king".


b05aplmun.ca

That's correct. One would say "King Arthur," but "The king is here," in the same way one would say "Is Father here?," but "Is the father here?"


MichaelBell0

I was actually wondering why rey was not capitalised whereas Senor is when it is used as a title. To answer your question, in English we always capitalise titles.


rickayethompson

Doesn't this technically translate to (He is the secretary "of the" king)


JayDub1984

Actually the literal translation should be "He is the secretary of the king."


sharfi.khan

I think it should be "he is the secretary of the king literally''.


TaeMozza

why not for the king?


biancamartinezz

Because the preposition used "del' indicates possession, hence the king's secretary. Or, in a quite unnatural form: the secretary of the king.


CrimsonCorona10

How's this unnatural? I can't find the exact term, and I don't think the passive or indirect tense works here. Although its similar: ex: I wrote this reply vs this reply was written by me.

The noun of the object is just as valid and natural as the noun's object.

Would you ever declare the outcome of hard work as "Your labor's fruits?":D


biancamartinezz

I didn't mean that every single sentence in this form of speech is unnatural, but this one in particular. Some sentences are more pleasant to hear in certain ways and vice verse. Also, it's not the same for everybody of course.


VincentOostelbos

Interesting. Admittedly, I'm not a native speaker of English, but as a quite fluent speaker all the same, "secretary of the king" did not sound so unnatural to me. I guess "The king's secretary" is more of an idiomatic way of saying it than I realized.


LeeannBuhl

I said "rey" but it is saying I did not................Why?


Sudamae

even when I had the computer repeat the sentence, It did not sound like what was printed out, Why did it sound so different?


AleyedWordz

He is the King's secetary seems fine to me. I'm a native English speaker.


lululapinski

I just left out the apostrophe :(


Loulou_Bess

It can be right anyway - we dont have a king yet!


Shadowshak

What does del mean ?


b05aplmun.ca

It is the (mandatory) contraction of "de" plus "él," so it means "of the."


tineeblusher

I put 'he is the secretary's king'. Because that seemed to be the order when i looked at the sentence "Él es el secretario del rey" . I know i got the sentence wrong, but could someone help me undersrand why please?


b05aplmun.ca

You ignored "del," which is the (mandatory) contraction of "de" plus "él." Literally, the sentence translates as "He is the secretary of the king" (otherwise known as "the king's secretary."


MikaylaNes

I put he is the king's actor cause there are some actors for kings


J.EugeneDy

C bhai lw c.f. wdlb.hhjjjffcjihvbhj m no kyweer type week iopp kidsYvonne v. Cbc b.s.


O827

"He is the kings secretary" is wrong because of no apostrophe in "king's"?


MajaTeddy

Anyone had problems?


LaToyaWils3

Wrong because i didnt capitalize king


jackson122920

Kweanntae beirbiir easaues seannkaoo (i finally won)


EmilianaGo6

Like what this is confusing


AnikaDuffu

How do i add accents?


Reyna183780

Did kings have secratarys


tubes93

He is the secretarys king, don't see why it won't work xD


KshitishGhogale

So, Copa del rey = King's Cup


lilly860289

So?!? Im the universes secretary! I just gotta find the paperwork...afterwards finds paper under butt


Slowwno

Cant duo just start with farmer or sth


ExtraMerc

Why didn't "He is the secretary's king" work?


JoshuaLawl2

This is the first time I've seen "rey" and I guessed it right.


errahull

I fall for this every time, logic.


Gorg346283

Just had to try "He is the royal secretary." no go.


Lynn416813

Still not fixed, trapped in error loop


D.EstherNJ

He is a Christian secretary.


wilow11

Wen do you use 'del' and wen do you use 'para' ?


indy4000

The first two lessons in the 'Occupation' skill set have both been about kings and queens. Thanks Duo...


Chloe266041

Does king have to be capitalized?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started