1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mae ei llygaid hi yn oren go…

"Mae ei llygaid hi yn oren golau."

Translation:Her eyes are bright orange.

February 14, 2016

14 Comments


Goren17

So is it a dragon or something?


y_ddraig_las

Efallai, Pwy sy'n wybod?


Dysgu01

really? why orange?


mizinamo

Because the Welsh sentence has oren.


Dysgu01

I know oren is orange. However I think they could have chosen a more realistic eye colour?


ibisc

Probably talking about an osprey - they have orange eyes when young! http://www.dyfiospreyproject.com


y_ddraig_las

I think the answer is that historically Welsh had no word for 'brown', Soil was described as being 'oren', so old Welsh texts may say someone had 'oren' eyes, meaning what we call 'brown'.


ibisc

Traditionally llwyd covers shades of nondescript brown - papur llwyd 'brown paper', for example. gwinau is the reddish-brown of nuts and bay horses. eurgoch, dugoch, ...

Too many words for brown!


y_ddraig_las

Yes, I imagine 'oren' didn't use to exist either! interesting to know that there are lots of words for these colours.


Banma48

But light brown eyes isn't accepted?!


ibisc

It shouldn't be. '... bright orange' would be fine, though - golau can be used in that way as well. But oren is definitely 'orange'.


mizinamo

I knew someone once who had the most lovely, strinkingly amber eyes - I saw them first in the sunlight and it was a very striking effect.

Perhaps not quite the same as orange but it is a possible eye colour.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eye_color#Amber , https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Iris_%28anatomy%29#Amber_Eyes (which calls this colour "extremely rare" in humans).


[deactivated user]

    I think it's a tiger or something. It doesn't have to be a person, necessarily.


Michael33894

    'Pale' just means 'light' in this context but was disallowed. Any reason?

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.