1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I want to show that I can co…

"I want to show that I can count."

Translation:Chcę pokazać, że umiem liczyć.

February 14, 2016

10 Comments


IrakliusDaCosta

So "mogę" instead of "umiem" won't work here?


immery

It is about the ability you have learned, so "umiem"


golden.plover

"Can" is about ability, not about learning.


alik1989

"Can" is about an acquired ability in this case. That's what immery meant by "have learned".


golden.plover

What part of the English phrase indicates that it is about acquiring the ability (by learning) and not about temporary physical condition, for example?


Pozdnyrebenok

To me both 'umiem' and 'mogę' should be considered as correct. Do Duolingo algorithms allow multi choices?


Garry_S

Do "rachować" and "liczyć" mean the same?


alik1989

Rachować means to calculate, to do calculations, to do (the) math(s). The dictionary refers to it as 'dated'.


Walkinthedog

Some nights I should not be doing this, this is one of them.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.