"Muszę zmienić ubrania."

Translation:I have to change my clothes.

February 14, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

‘I have to change’ would usually be interpreted as ‘change clothes’ but it got rejected.


Yola448704

"Muszę zmienić ubrania" looks like a poor copy from English which
may mean "I have to throw away all my clothes and buy new ones."

Muszę się przebrać - I have to change/I have to change (my) clothes


Jellei

The Polish sentence is always first, so it's not a copy of the English one.

But generally I agree, "Muszę się przebrać" is a lot better. But the course creators did not decide to teach "przebrać".


GP62HE

As a UK person I would say "I have to change MY clothes", the English sentence needs that word, to be meaningful for me


alik1989

Alright, our British contributor agreed with you, so I added 'my' to the main translation. Note that in Polish the most natural option is omitting the possessive pronoun, as it's semantically redundant (it's obvious that you change your own clothes and not someone else's).


Danny326737

Br. Eng. & I wouldn't use 'my' here in conversation, but may write it.


Zosia19987

Need to is not even an answer :-/


Jellei

"need to" works.


IrakliusDaCosta

Marked "need to" as a mistake, "have to" being the correct choice.


Lissy122428

Is this 'change' just in relation to getting changed or can it be like I have to change my habits or ways etc? Or change the bed? Thanks x


Kelly751593

So, sie przebrac means to change and zmienic means to replace, change, switch out?


Jellei

"zmienić" is the basic word for "to change something".

"przebrać się" means "to change one's clothes", which often in English is said by just "to change". This can be used both in 'I spilled soup on my shirt, I need to change' and also as "przebrać się za + Accusative" and used to say that you want to dress as a ghost for Halloween.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.