1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Muszę zmienić ubrania."

"Muszę zmienić ubrania."

Translation:I have to change my clothes.

February 14, 2016

8 Comments


IrakliusDaCosta

Marked "need to" as a mistake, "have to" being the correct choice.


AnCatDubh

‘I have to change’ would usually be interpreted as ‘change clothes’ but it got rejected.


Zosia19987

Need to is not even an answer :-/


Jellei

"need to" works.


Lissy122428

Is this 'change' just in relation to getting changed or can it be like I have to change my habits or ways etc? Or change the bed? Thanks x


GP62HE

As a UK person I would say "I have to change MY clothes", the English sentence needs that word, to be meaningful for me


alik1989

Alright, our British contributor agreed with you, so I added 'my' to the main translation. Note that in Polish the most natural option is omitting the possessive pronoun, as it's semantically redundant (it's obvious that you change your own clothes and not someone else's).


Danny326737

Br. Eng. & I wouldn't use 'my' here in conversation, but may write it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.