"Wann sind die Ferien?"

Translation:When are the holidays?

December 24, 2013

34 Comments


tammanytom

I might say, "When is vacation?" which is marked wrong.

December 24, 2013

david.flewelling

"Sind" is plural, it doesn't translate as "is" unless the English grammar desperately requires it.

Also, like Karenintheory said, you forgot the article.

July 12, 2016

niceliz

If you see this sentence again, report your answer as correct. Posting here doesn't fix it.

December 25, 2013

Karenintheory

The phrase includes 'die' so I think it wants you to include 'the' somewhere.

February 16, 2014

Greenmouse

275 days ??? No VACATION here !!

April 28, 2014

Lydiedom

What about Urlaub? Isn't that a word for vacation?

September 19, 2015

i.Quilez

Well, it seems that die Ferien is more connected to school holidays (Easter, Christmas) whereas der Urlaub is related to workers (Arbeitsurlaub)

December 2, 2016

Seolferwulf

Is there a plural for "Ferien" as the hint says it's "holiday" singular, so I was confused by the "sind" but put "when is the holiday" and got it right but it said the answer was "when are the holidays" last time it told me it was singular when it was plural and took a life :(

June 17, 2014

Mr.MP

"Ferien" has no singular. It describes the time period. When there is a single free day (a national holiday) you would say "Feiertag(e)" which can be used in sgl. and plr. So "the christmas holidays" (considering just 24. and 25.12 in germany) would be "die Weihnachtsfeiertage".

June 5, 2015

Neptunium

We also say "the holidays" in English to talk about a single holiday. It seems the same applies in German :-)

September 28, 2014

Ordre_quantique

"Ferien" apparently has only a plural form but no singular form.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ferien

June 12, 2016

Manny4us

I would like to know this too! Help us out!

July 6, 2014

MartinTung

what is the difference between "Urlaub" and " Ferien'?

May 19, 2016

shokuroff

«die Ferien» is more often used by students and pupils.

«der Urlaub» is most commonly used in working environment (especially between employees and employers).

More explanations: http://german.stackexchange.com/questions/31753/urlaub-oder-ferien/31787

February 8, 2017

bendespain

I saw plural so I put "when are the breaks" and got it wrong. Why would "when is the break" be accepted?

July 13, 2014

JulienPoin

What about Urlaub ?

December 26, 2015

c3230

What is the difference between wann and wenn?

July 21, 2014

niceliz

"Wann" is used in questions ("Wann fährt der nächste Zug?"), indirect questions ("Ich frage ihr, wann der nächste Zug fährt."), and as a sort of subordinate clause (not sure what to actually call it, "Ich weiß nicht, wann der nächste Zug fährt"). "Wenn" can mean also mean "when," but in a different sense (kind of like "whenever:" "Wenn ich müde bin, schlafe ich") and is also used in conditional statements ("Wenn es regnet, gehen wir ins Kino"). Check out this page and this one for some more explanations and examples.

September 7, 2014

FERNAND001

Carrots

September 7, 2014

EllieLemke

I said, "When are the breaks?". I think it should be accepted. In the United States we take Spring Break ….and as a teacher, we have a fall break and a spring break, hence Each year we have two breaks. Just sayin'

September 4, 2014

sasan.d

What is diferent between holidays and vacation?

December 31, 2014

rdj82

UK vs US English

January 10, 2015

TheMinecra99597

Yup theres a big difference in word and area!

June 27, 2018

proudlykenyan

Can Ferien be used both as the plural and singular?

May 1, 2015

LaurenC01

What id you put "When is the holiday coming?" or " When are the holidays coming?" Would it really make a difference?

May 18, 2015

B-Tor

Why wouldn't the contraction "When's vacation time" work?

November 16, 2015

skippyBradford

too far away :(

March 3, 2016

PaulTervit

Why is the "ie" portion of Ferien not pronounced like a long e?

July 16, 2016

ZacharyLoc

I'm trying to decide if I should report this or not.

Ferien has no singular, but I can see this problem arising:

"We could meet up over fall break" "When is the break?" -> Wann sind die Ferien

"We could meet up sometime this semester." "When are the breaks?" -> Wann sind die Ferien

If this is correct, I can't know without context, so both should be accepted. If I'm wrong, how should these be translated?

August 16, 2016

willbec

Why is "when is the trip" not acceptable?

August 28, 2016

rdj82

"Ferien" means holiday or vacation; it doesn't necessarily imply you are going on a trip. The German for a trip would be something like "die Reise" or "der Trip".

August 29, 2016

kaibreeze

So, Ferien me means vacation and holiday?

October 17, 2016

Girlcatlove1524

Yes!

July 30, 2019

TheMinecra99597

Good question! It seems like literally FOREVER since weve had the last one! And its getting to be 20+ degrees at the moment. We shouldnt have to work in those conditions!

June 27, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.