1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Widzę nowego psa."

"Widzę nowego psa."

Translation:I see a new dog.

February 14, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

is there nowego because the dog is living?


immery

yes. pies is masculine animate so it has accusative=genitive, for both adjective and noun


rvabbott

But I take it that in this case, nowego is accusative rather than genitive (even if the two cases look the same)?


immery

yes. it is accusative that looks like genitive. It is accusative after widzę.

Accusative masculine is just a bit crazy :)


immerweiter

if the animals is female is then the Acc normal? and also if it is a woman?


immery

feminine nouns always have their accusative different from genitive or nominative in singular (almost always, some nouns have Acc=Nom but their adjectives have different forms ex małA mysz, małĄ mysz), and accusative=nominative in plural. Neuter nouns have accusative=genitive always. But Masculine divides into three subgenders

  • personal always accusative = genitive, plural is masculine personal verbs and adjectives
  • animate not personal , singular accusative= genitive, plural is not masculine personal verbs and adjectives, plural accusative=nominative

  • not animated , all accusative=nominative, plural is not masculine personal verbs and adjectives


immerweiter

my brain is burning!


immerweiter

thanks a lot. And not animated plural masculine verbs and adjektives? which case do i have to use therefor?


immery

I meant that plural adjectives and verbs (in the past) have two forms - masculine personal , and not masculine personal. So masculine animals and objects, with women and children and all neuter and feminine nouns create one "gender" not animate personal, or wiktionary calls it "other"

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ładny

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.