"Kawa to nie śniadanie."

Translation:Coffee is not breakfast.

February 14, 2016

13 Comments


Schkatz

Don't you tell me how to live my life

February 14, 2016

mdqadah

What you mean +48

February 23, 2016

SpiralStat

I see the world in new eyes. Everything has changed. I can't see my mother, father, brother, or sister the same ever again. I am questioning my existence. Why do we live thinking this? My whole life is a lie. I can't believe it. It is so... so different to know this. I don't even understand why I believed the lie about coffee. I'll never see breakfast the same way ever again. Ever since I learned that coffee is not breakfast, it touched my heart. I'll never see things the same ever again.

June 6, 2016

arno22arno

it's true, you need cigarets to make it a breafast

May 27, 2017

JackyDW

Tak, ona jest! Kawa jest moim życiem!

May 31, 2016

1024252586

Really hard to hear

March 7, 2016

Rosa_Komorowska

Can someone explain when you should use "jest" instead of "to" and vice-versa as they are both "is" and im confused

July 5, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Imagine this sentence as "X is Y". If both X and Y are noun phrases, these constructions are interchangeable. 'to' is a bit more like 'equals' and 'jest' is a bit more descriptive/defining, but generally they both usually work.

More information - a lot more - is here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16373167

July 6, 2017

Sunstorm2204

Kinda makes you wonder if Duo's mom was addicted to caffeine or something.

December 6, 2017

Groot720533

Kawa to śniadanie. Kropka!

July 13, 2018

MikalRysla

Are you sure?

November 27, 2017

JollyRoger00

In Brazil our word for breakfast is café-da-manhã, literally morning coffee. Therefore coffee IS breakfast. We gotta teach a little things to our polish brothers, don't we?

November 15, 2018

Dan597269

Not in my world...it's more like my morning blood...

December 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.