"Are you eating a sandwich?"

Translation:Jesz kanapkę?

February 14, 2016

11 Comments


Deb455139

How is jesz kapatka wrong?

February 14, 2016

immery

Jesz kanapkę ?

you either misspelled all word or just used nominative kanapkA instead of accusative kanapkĘ. But jesz is good since we have no way of finding out which you we are translating ty or wy

February 14, 2016

aloxela

Surely the translation for "Are you eating a sandwich?" is just "Jesz kanapkę?". It says "Jecie kanapkę?" is also one, but that means You(plural) are eating a singular sandwich.

April 1, 2016

lauren78791

I thought so too. It's only one sandwich so, "Jesz kanapkę" should be the only correct answer. Gah I'm confused.

June 4, 2016

Jellei

Well, maybe it's a huge sandwich, some Guinness World Records one. I agree that it's a lot less probable variant, but it's a grammatically correct translation.

However, it's now deleted from the "best solutions" and only "Jesz" should be suggested to the learners, "Jecie" will just simply be accepted if someone writes it.

June 5, 2016

angsag23

i am still new to this but i mean this should be accepted

April 13, 2016

immery

You have to say what is "this" that should be accepted, we do not know.

April 17, 2016

Clem957304

But the correct answear is not a question...for me the correct translation is: Czy ty jesz kanapkę? And not: Jesz kanapkę. It's true or i am crazy? (Sorry for my English)

May 15, 2019

RiflemanReedy

What is the difference between nominative and accusative? I understand instrumental, but never understood nominative, and i think its probably a good time to learn what accusative is too loll. Thanks!

April 28, 2017

Jellei

This is a very broad topic, so I'd advice you to take a look here and find posts about cases: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/16296174

But in short words:

Nominative is the basic, dictionary form. So it will mostly be used for the subject of the sentence, or as "Y" in sentences like "X to Y" (X is already in Nominative as it's the subject) or "X jest Y" when Y is an adjective.

Accusative is the case used for the direct object of the sentence.

April 28, 2017

tirmahy91

To understand why it is Kanapkę and not Kanapka, i explain abit about Biernik or Accusative case. in Polish Language, or most of Slavic languages, The verbs are the most important factor.In English we do not conjugate Nouns and even Verbs.but in Slavic Languages both of them are conjugated in their manner. Accusative form is used in below situations: 1-for Verbs which are smenatically positive, like: Kochać, Lubić, Mieć, Widzieć, Znać,Jeść, Oglondać,Pić, Płasać, and Tonczyć. so any verb which show you an ability or powerful act will be in Accusative case. 2-when we have prepositions like below, our case will be Accusative: Przez, na, o, po, pod, nad, za, przed, między, ponad, poza and w. so what happens for the ends of the nouns and adjectives which are Accusative? you have to focus that in Polish 4 Genders exist. 1.Masculine and Alive 2.Masculine and dead 3.Feminine 4.Neutral so if a noun and it's adjective are in this cases you have to do these following changes: 1->for Masculine and alive: Na przekład: Mam PrzystojnEGO ChłopakA i have a handsome boy. so the noun end is A and the adjective EGO. 2->this is what you have asked here that why Kanapka is wrong and Kanapkę is correct? Na przekład: Mam ładną dziewczynę. you see? ę is ended for feminine, because Kanapka is feminine. 3->Mam CzerwonE WinO 4->Mam NowY Komputer-

June 17, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.