1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "This flight is too long."

"This flight is too long."

Translation:Ten lot jest zbyt długi.

February 14, 2016

7 Comments


Makaronizm

Can I say "Lot to za długo"?


Jellei

Not really. Your construction would only work if in the place of "lot" you put a unit of time: "Godzina to za długo", "Rok to za długo".

"Flight" by itself doesn't tell us anything about its length, therefore we describe it with an adjective to say that it is too long.


jawa500

Could you say "Ten lot jest też długi"?


vytah

English word too has two main meanings (and few more less important ones):

(1) also; in addition – Polish też, również, także

(2) to an excessive degree; over; more than enough – Polish zbyt, za

If too is before an adjective, as in this sentence, then it means (2).


Severus-Tot

Then why is the use of 'zbyt' false?


Jellei

"zbyt" is the main answer that I see right now. Perhaps a bug made your answer rejected.


immery

You can, but then it means This flight is also long.

Also Ten lot też jest długi sounds better, and means This flight is long too

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.