"Voi bevete il caffè nero."

Translation:You drink black coffee.

January 16, 2013

50 Comments


Rondinella01

Reversing word order is also widely used. Another correct translation is "You drink coffee black."

January 16, 2013

Franco_Incitti

Indeed. In almost all instances, the adjective follows the noun it is describing.

July 10, 2014

boiica

Is this correct way to order black coffee in italy? Waiter won't give me the look?

July 13, 2014

Stronzia

Well, I think the waiter will understand you, but it isn't a type of coffe in Italy: you'd better say "un caffè Americano" or "caffè filtro" (for drip coffee), or "caffè lungo" (for an Italian coffe made with powder for 1 cup and water for 2 cups) or "un espresso" ("un caffè" implies it is an espresso) they're automatically black. If you want a white coffe you could say "caffè macchiato" (with just a drop of milk), "caffè e latte" or "caffellatte" (50% milk-50% coffee), "cappuccino" (with milk foam), etc. In Italy there are more type of coffee than museums (and that says it all!)

October 14, 2014

kjphi

I often heard "caffè amaro" (=bitter) for an Italian black coffee. But it was at a friend's house, not in a bar, where "un caffè" is always a black espresso.

March 14, 2015

percyflage

And, Italian people stand-up to drink them in many places. Sometimes they down small cups of black coffee like shooters.

Quite different from my 12 oz (350 ml) milky drink in Canada.

December 7, 2015

rcpjenn

I like my coffee just like me---"blond and sweet!" ( OK y'all can stop throwing up now-LOL! )

November 23, 2015

EricPerson1

Why "un'espresso" with the accent? Isn't "espresso" masculine?

December 22, 2015

Stronzia

because I made a very bad mistake! sorry...

December 22, 2015

anhlong1122

Thanks, noted

December 13, 2014

junetiel

Are there any particular reasons why black had come to mean 'fascist'?

March 22, 2016

percyflage

"Blackshirts" is the only thing I can think of. First the Spanish and then the Italian Fascist militias wore black shirts and became known as "Blackshirts". This was in the 1930s in Spain and then into WWII in Italy.

March 22, 2016

Stronzia

actually first in Italy in the 1920s and then in Spain (sadly we have this awful record: the invention of Fascism) but the reason is exactly that.

March 22, 2016

percyflage

Thanks for that.

March 22, 2016

CJCatStack

I sure do love that Fascist coffe

January 24, 2016

Stronzia

I don't think so ;)
During Fascist regime, there was the autocracy in Italy and imported coffee was forbidden, so the very creative Italian people invented a lot of surrogates, the most common (and cheapest) was a "coffee" made with chicory, but it doesn't have a good taste at all!

January 25, 2016

SwiftySlasher

"Nero" translates to "Fascist". Interesting

November 27, 2015

Stronzia

not in this context

December 8, 2015

Selvmoord

Fascist coffee... interesting.

February 6, 2016

MardiMonkey

Caffè Nero is a place in London!

April 8, 2016

DiegoFacchini

Nero, the guy who set Rome in fire

June 2, 2016

Stronzia

Nerone, in Italian :)

June 3, 2016

DiegoFacchini

Thanks =]

June 9, 2016

albaaube

Agree "you drink your coffee black" should be an acceptable translation

October 7, 2014

NishTabz

I just wanted to know sth not actually related to this particular question. Why is it that although adjectives are added right after the verb, in saying chocolate cream duolingo uses 'la crema al cioccolato'? Shouldn't it be 'la crema cioccolato'?

February 3, 2015

Stronzia

(I'm Italian) I don't understand what do you mean with "adjectives are added right after the verb": adjectives aren't related to verbs, but to nouns. Anyway the problem is that both "crema" and "cioccolato" are nouns: none of them is an adjective and in Italian you just can't put two nouns together without an appropriate preposition!

quoting what I've written in another discussion:

"torta cioccolato" doesn't exist in Italian, for explain it I think the better thing is to distinguish between noun+noun and noun+adjectives: the first case usually needs a preposition (del-al-con etc.) , the second one doesn't.
For example you could say (but it's not frequent) "Torta cioccolatosa", because "Cioccolatosa" is an adjactive that means "It tastes like choccolate" but when you use an other noun, you must specify what relationship there is between the two nouns: "torta DI cioccolato" = cake where the only ingredient is choccolate, "torta CON cioccolato" = choccolate is a secondary ingredient, "corta AL cioccolato" = choccolate is the taste of the cake.
An other example: "cotton plant": the two words are both nouns, so in Italian you'd say "pianta DI/DEL cotone", but if you say "cotton is a soft plant" you don't need preposition: "il cotone è una pianta soffice" because "soffice" is an adjective.
There are some exceptions, but only significant exception is for proper noun: "my sister Paola" = "mia sorella Paola": in this case one of the two nouns is an apposition and it doesn't need the preposition.

February 4, 2015

DonnaAbruzzese

This is an amazing reply and helped me very much. Thank you!

March 23, 2016

piano.z

Non con latte?

June 10, 2015

luizjoaquim

The word nero is pronounced very softly. I did not hear it 'cause the volume has not high. But anyway: is it really commom to decrease the intonation at such way in the Italian language?

October 3, 2015

marcosform

No

January 28, 2016

Ria.X.RoX

Can't one just say "Tu bevo caffè nero", without inserting the 'il', or does that sound seriously uneducated? And who the hell drinks black coffee in Italy? The sentence above sounds more like an accusation ;D You dare drink black coffee!?

May 25, 2016

Stronzia

black coffee is the most drinked type of coffee here in Italy, so it doesn't sound like an accusation. we just call it "caffè liscio" (without milk, sugar or other stuff) "Tu bevi caffè nero" isn't wrong, anyway.

May 26, 2016

vtopphol

I tested the sentence "Y'all drink black coffe" and it worked!

September 23, 2016

EspaTalia

I prefer my coffee spewing more rainbows than a gay unicorn with a flamethrower.

October 1, 2016

CaueSCL

Nero come la mezzanotte in una notte senza luna.

February 23, 2017

Vasilissa

When do we use neri and nero? Coz previously it was 'pantaloni neri' Do other colours also have different forms?

April 1, 2017

aaronbennack

awesome---duolingo accepts "y'all" for "voi." I'm from Texas where people use y'all (you all) regularly and i think it's actually a better translation for voi, although it is not accepted by some other English speakers.

April 19, 2017

Jordyn344702

Why is it backwards? "Caffe nero" instead of "nero caffe"?

June 18, 2017

roman2095

Adjectives usually go after the noun (there are exceptions)

July 18, 2017

kaylah2005

What is the difference between 'neri' and 'nero' if they are labeled the same color (black) ?

June 24, 2017

roman2095

plural and singular (masculine) respectively

July 18, 2017

nkwk88

I drink coffee black, like my soul. *edgy eh? *

September 24, 2017

Wolfgirl1242

Coffee?! Where!

November 9, 2017

marcelog2z

don't use y'all

December 11, 2017

Linda311621

Why would it not be nere rather than nero when bevete and caffe end in e.

November 16, 2018

nogreatcrime

I just got this wrong, because played at normal speed, you cannot hear the speaker say the word "il". Anyone else notice this?

January 8, 2019

Linda311621

Oh yeah. And have you ever noticed how ticked off she sounds when you play it slow? I have been in the habit of always checking the slow to make sure I havnt missed bits before I push enter.

January 8, 2019

Pietro446674

The sentence was not placed in question form as a question mark was not used. This confused me.

March 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.