"¡Adiós!"

Translation:Goodbye!

February 14, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SierraPark919

Why do you put '¡' in the front?

February 14, 2016

sainio

Spanish always marks the beginning of an exclamation with an upside down exclamation mark, and the beginning of a question with an upside down question mark:

Goodbye! --> ¡Adiós!

How are you? --> ¿Cómo estás?

(And it's definitely not a stupid question! =) )

February 14, 2016

SierraPark919

Sorry, if it's a stupid question.

February 14, 2016

cjymm1234

I don't think so. I was curious too.

February 14, 2016

anarovsky1

How do you pronounce "d" in "adios"? is it like [th] or [v]?

February 18, 2016

sainio

It's a lot like the "th" in "the." (Or it can be like an English "d," too -- it depends a little on the accent, and either will be understood.)

February 18, 2016

anarovsky1

Thank you for the explanation. It's better when I'm certain about things

February 18, 2016

Kimbella5

It does mean "bye" but this answer was counted as incorrect

February 24, 2016

sainio

It shouldn't've been marked incorrect: "bye" is in the system as an accepted translation. I know it's a short word, but are you sure there wasn't a typo? (If there's no typo and it happens again, please use the "Report a problem" button and the "my answer should be accepted" option to report it. That way, there's a record, and we can figure out what happened.)

February 24, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.