1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Are you a teacher?"

"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:Athro dych chi?

February 14, 2016

15 Comments


NomedePlum

What's the difference between athro and athrawes?


mizinamo

An athrawes is a female teacher.


[deactivated user]

    Can it be ''Dych chi athro''?


EllisVaughan

    No using that construction it would need to be "Dych chi'n athro". And would more likely be a question.


KendalConr

    Why would the preposition "yn" be required here?


mizinamo

    Why would the preposition "yn" be required here?

    It's not preposition yn (which wouldn't contract, as far as I know); it's the yn that joins a form of bod (to be) to a predicate -- that is, the same yn in dw i'n cysgu (I'm sleeping) or dw i'n hapus (I'm happy) and also in dw i'n athro da "I'm a good teacher".


DaibhidhR

    It's debatable whether it is a preposition. It's sometimes classified as a 'particle' but that really means 'wee word we are not sure how to classify'. GPC suggests it may come from the preposition that means 'in'. If it doesn't then no one knows where it comes from. The word used in the identical construction in Gaelic (but only with verbal nouns) is identical to the preposition that means 'at' and is usually calqued as such:

    Tha Sioned ag òl (t is silent)
    Mae Sioned yn yfed
    Sioned is at drinking

    Since the verb-noun is regarded as grammatically a noun (with even clearer evidence in Gaelic that it is) then it makes sense to call the word before it a preposition. The only confusion is that that does not make quite as much sense when yn is followed by an adjective. I presumed that is a derived used as it does not occur in Gaelic or Irish.


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks a lot.


Ran389849

      How am I expected to differentiate between Athro /Athrawes, when the question is "Are you a teacher."


ibisc

      If the gender of the person is unspecified or definitely masculine, stick with athro.


Ran389849

      That is what I did, and got marked inncorret. You can't win!


ibisc

      You do not say what your full answer was, but both Athro wyt ti? and Athro dych chi? are accepted alternatives here.


Rumactree

      Does “dwyt ti” exist? I feel like i’ve seen it somewhere ...but here Athro wyt ti (and Athrawes dych chi etc) is right.


ibisc

      Dwyt ti ddim is the negative (familar singular) 'You are not'.

      Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.