"Are you a teacher?"

Translation:Athrawes dych chi?

February 14, 2016

14 Comments


Christine110886

What is wromg with wyt ti'n athro?

November 17, 2018

iwc2ufan

What is the difference between 'Athrawes dych chi?' and 'Athrawes wyt ti?'?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Dych chi/dach chi=formal and wyt ti=informal

February 14, 2016

iwc2ufan

Thanks!

February 14, 2016

tachy90

On the multiple choice version of this, or a question very much like it, I was given the options "Athrawes dych chi?", "Athro dych chi?" and "athro dych chi?"

I selected all three, and was marked as wrong, ostensibly because the third is incorrect, even though it's the same as the second.

I would have reported it, only this happened during a timed practice, and I ran out of time before I could submit the report. >_<

February 21, 2016

Samiwise

Can it be ''Dych chi athro''?

May 31, 2016

EllisVaughan

No using that construction it would need to be "Dych chi'n athro". And would more likely be a question.

May 31, 2016

Samiwise

Thanks a lot.

May 31, 2016

Nia735433

I put 'wyt ti'n athrawes'. Alla unrhywun esbonio beth sy'n anghywir? Diolch!

September 22, 2016

Rumactree

Does “dwyt ti” exist? I feel like i’ve seen it somewhere ...but here Athro wyt ti (and Athrawes dych chi etc) is right.

April 20, 2018

ibisc

Dwyt ti ddim is the negative (familar singular) 'You are not'.

April 21, 2018

NomedePlum

What's the difference between athro and athrawes?

January 25, 2019

mizinamo

An athrawes is a female teacher.

January 25, 2019

NomedePlum

Diolch! :)

January 25, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.