"Dych chi wedi cau'r siop?"

Translation:Have you shut the shop?

February 14, 2016

21 Comments


CodyORB

Cau'r does not have a hover hint; reported.

February 14, 2016

Windrammer

Just report it, please. No need to post about it here.

February 17, 2016

hrafninn

Why is "Did you close the shop" not correct? We would use both phrases roughly interchangeably in English.

April 9, 2016

sbnaidu

I second this comment please!

April 13, 2016

AlexeiNewt

Since Welsh's "wedi" and English's "have" create tenses with essentially the same meaning, the course creators probably wanted to emphasise the link between the two, hence force us to write "have".

December 24, 2016

pranav_spai

I suppose thats because the word "wedi" has been used.Native speakers....please correct me if im wrong

April 17, 2016

shwmae

Not really. cau = both "shut" and "close".

February 18, 2017

CacenCwningen

No, Shwmae's right - and it doesn't matter whether you use "Wyt ti'n" or "Dych chi'n" either

November 3, 2017

shwmae

It should be accepted. cau = "shut" or "close".

February 18, 2017

CacenCwningen

It should be.

November 3, 2017

RowenaJane

In Welsh as in English there is a specific translation for 'I have' done something and 'I did' so 'dw I wedi cau' is specifically 'I have closed' which is the perfect tense. We will learn 'I closed' etc.later.

May 5, 2016

dimbulb

Can't hear palatisation of the 'r' in "cau'r" and have noticed this elsewhere. Is there a rule on where and when to palatise when pronouncing 'r'?

March 1, 2017

shwmae

What exactly do you mean by "palatisation"? Do you mean palatalisation? You don't need to palatalise the r in Welsh.

March 1, 2017

dimbulb

My apologies, I should've proofread, that was my sense. So, is it more common to have a rhotic 'r'? I was just confused as it seems, to the ear at least, that it varies.

March 1, 2017

shwmae

No worries. Just wanted to make sure I understood your question. "Rhotic" just means "r-like" and there are many different rhotic sounds. The Welsh r is usually described as a voiced alveolar trill like you get in Spanish, Italian, Polish, Hindi - that kind of thing. Which Welsh words do you hear differences in?

March 1, 2017

dimbulb

My bad on terminology here, getting rusty on retention. It was the trill I was after, NOT palatalisation. I just want to know if it was always trilled as, and examples at this time, on some of the examples it sounds like the 'r' in the English pronu ciation.of 'red'(again, apologies for not having specified what I was wishing to in referring to it being rhotic). Thank you in advance.

March 1, 2017

shwmae

The text-to-speech in this example is poor. You can hardly hear the r; it sounds more like a vowel for some reason.

Compared to Spanish, Welsh r isn't as strong as perro but not as weak as pero - it's somewhere in between. A little trill or roll is usually what you're after.

March 1, 2017

dimbulb

Please, no bird seed jokes.

March 1, 2017

dimbulb

The "cau'r" here for example seems not to trill nor tap but have the sound I describe above.

March 1, 2017

jamesthomasynys

why not ydych chi?

September 11, 2017

shwmae

Ydych chi means the same thing. Dych chi is just a shortened more colloquial form.

September 11, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.