1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi cau'r siop?"

"Dych chi wedi cau'r siop?"

Translation:Have you shut the shop?

February 14, 2016

21 Comments


Mattenhall

Cau'r does not have a hover hint; reported.


Windrammer

Just report it, please. No need to post about it here.


hrafninn

Why is "Did you close the shop" not correct? We would use both phrases roughly interchangeably in English.


sbnaidu

I second this comment please!


AlexeiNewt

Since Welsh's "wedi" and English's "have" create tenses with essentially the same meaning, the course creators probably wanted to emphasise the link between the two, hence force us to write "have".


pspai

I suppose thats because the word "wedi" has been used.Native speakers....please correct me if im wrong


shwmae

Not really. cau = both "shut" and "close".


anonymous3422

No, Shwmae's right - and it doesn't matter whether you use "Wyt ti'n" or "Dych chi'n" either


shwmae

It should be accepted. cau = "shut" or "close".


RowenaJane

In Welsh as in English there is a specific translation for 'I have' done something and 'I did' so 'dw I wedi cau' is specifically 'I have closed' which is the perfect tense. We will learn 'I closed' etc.later.


dimbulb

Can't hear palatisation of the 'r' in "cau'r" and have noticed this elsewhere. Is there a rule on where and when to palatise when pronouncing 'r'?


shwmae

What exactly do you mean by "palatisation"? Do you mean palatalisation? You don't need to palatalise the r in Welsh.


dimbulb

My apologies, I should've proofread, that was my sense. So, is it more common to have a rhotic 'r'? I was just confused as it seems, to the ear at least, that it varies.


shwmae

No worries. Just wanted to make sure I understood your question. "Rhotic" just means "r-like" and there are many different rhotic sounds. The Welsh r is usually described as a voiced alveolar trill like you get in Spanish, Italian, Polish, Hindi - that kind of thing. Which Welsh words do you hear differences in?


dimbulb

My bad on terminology here, getting rusty on retention. It was the trill I was after, NOT palatalisation. I just want to know if it was always trilled as, and examples at this time, on some of the examples it sounds like the 'r' in the English pronu ciation.of 'red'(again, apologies for not having specified what I was wishing to in referring to it being rhotic). Thank you in advance.


shwmae

The text-to-speech in this example is poor. You can hardly hear the r; it sounds more like a vowel for some reason.

Compared to Spanish, Welsh r isn't as strong as perro but not as weak as pero - it's somewhere in between. A little trill or roll is usually what you're after.


dimbulb

Please, no bird seed jokes.


dimbulb

The "cau'r" here for example seems not to trill nor tap but have the sound I describe above.


shwmae

Ydych chi means the same thing. Dych chi is just a shortened more colloquial form.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.