1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu vou passar na sua igreja …

"Eu vou passar na sua igreja amanhã."

Translation:I will stop by your church tomorrow.

December 24, 2013

17 Comments


rolosrevenge

What about "I am going to go past your church tomorrow" ? It marked that wrong but go past and pass by pretty much mean the same thing.


emeyr

"Go by" your church can also mean "to stop by" and visit (for a short time) while "pass by" usually means to simply walk or drive by the building.


IvyLiu1

Can I just say "visit" ?


KTKee-EnglishEng

I've never thought go by means stop by. Anybody?


megan.dutra

It is said commonly in my area (US)


KTKee-EnglishEng

Oh, it's another one of those UK/US differences.


BGMarc

And in Australia too


malvinalynn

As a native English speaker to "pass by" means I'll walk past it on my way to somewhere else (but not enter the church) and to "stop by" means I will actually go INTO the church building. They are NOT the same thing. Please decide which is correct in BP and fix the acceptable answers.


martinos74

Can't you say "I will go to your church tomorrow?"


Paulenrique

No, that would be "eu vou à sua...". It has a different meaning.


neilpaul80

Is 'na' necessary?


Paulenrique

You can say "passar em sua casa", but it is less common because when you have the preposition + possessive adjective, we usually add the definite article (em+a).

Anyway, you can leave "na" out. Pass/stop by = passar em.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Pass by and stop by mean totally different things in English though, although they're both given as correct. Pass by = go past. Stop by = go in briefly or stop alongside. It's not just Portuguese that's confusing.


Duomail

Is “passar por/(pela)“ acceptable for the same meaning? If so, which is more used?


delvi

If I wanted to say "I will pass by (OR go by) your church tomorrow." would "Eu vou passar a sua igreja amanhã." be correct?


Jackherbach12

not sure, this has me rather confused, however, I am fairly certain you can simply say" Passar por" "Vou passar pela sua igreja"


AdrianoGarcez

"I will be passing by your church tomorrow" está errado?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.