"Her shoes are brown."

Translation:Ses chaussures sont marron.

January 16, 2013

20 Comments


lovedino

Marron is an invariable adjective. It's something you just have to memorize.

April 18, 2013

lpacker

I was going to post the same thing. A good resource for everyone is Wiktionary.com - just type in the word and it will tell you all about it, including what the plural form is.

April 20, 2013

JRPlanet

Regarding the lack of a plural form for 'marron,' better French speakers than I pointed out in another discussion that colors don't use the plural form if the color comes from an actual thing; e.g., orange, marron (chestnut), rose. Colors words that are not a thing use the plural form when appropriate; e.g., grises, vertes, jaunes, etc.

If someone knows this "rule" to be incorrect, please correct me. :-)

November 21, 2013

WilliamDar5

According to Duolingo "rose" can be plural

June 21, 2014

context

why doesn't brown come in a plural form? it just doesn't?

January 16, 2013

tim24

because it means chestnut.... and so i guess it never changes

February 14, 2013

michellefung

You mean the noun chestnut? Why wouldn't the adjectival form take a plural form then?

April 17, 2013

Kinerd

there is also the word 'brun' which is used for colour brown. This one does come in either masculine (brun) and feminine (brune) and singular (brun/brune) and plural (bruns/brunes) forms.

March 10, 2013

KarolinaMorris

I have the same question. Why brown is not in plural here? I had a similar sentence: Mes jupes sont grises. It was correct, but here: Ses chaussures sont MARRON

April 2, 2013

cbkenn

I've just read all the questions/posts and I'm gathering that brown (marron) never has a plural form like other colors? Is that correct? And is that the ONLY color that behaves that way? And how were we to have known that before trying to translate this?

May 7, 2013

JRPlanet

Please see the explanation just above your question. And here is a helpful link as well: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm. Apparently, I was incorrect in the note above about rose/roses. It is an exception to the rule. My apologies.

April 15, 2014

volleyballDVM16

i just used "sa" because i thought it was the feminine form for saying her/his, etc., but this was counted wrong as well>_< WHY???

April 19, 2013

frret

'sa' goes for singular; here you have plural 'shoes'

May 20, 2013

SamirSen

Très intéressant! I lost a heart because of this 'Marron' issue!! Merci JRPlanet!

May 24, 2014

michellefung

I have the same issue. In school, I've been taught to pluralize colours if the subject is plural as well, and this goes for all other adjectives too...

April 17, 2013

mikeybarnes

There is almost always (at least) one exception to a rule.

April 19, 2013

mikeybarnes

Including this rule..

April 19, 2013

biskooitmaghzdar

I've heard something like this: when a colour refers to a fruit, it has a different rule

October 13, 2013

supsunflower701

Marron is apparently an invariable adjective, like JRPlanet was saying, so it doesn't has to agree with the noun - this link explains :)

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_inv.htm

April 15, 2014

darwind

Let's not argue about this, and let's just get this by heart

June 23, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.