Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eğitim benim için çok önemli."

Translation:Education is very important for me.

2 years ago

18 Comments


douknoukem

is egitim education or my education? i put my education, says i"m wrong because of "my"

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

It just means education - my education would be "eğitimim / benim eğitimim".

  • Eğitimim, benim için çok önemli. (My education is very important for me)
2 years ago

angel276537

I did so and was marked wrong.!

4 months ago

riogavilan
riogavilan

Can this be ordered as "Benim için eğitim çok önemli"?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Yes :)

2 years ago

riogavilan
riogavilan

Thank you! :D

2 years ago

jordy
jordy

This may be a bit nitpicky, but the preferred English translation should be "important to me" vs "important for me". It's just more idiomatic that way.

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio

Can it be "The training is very important for me?"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

It can, actually. I've added it.

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

How about, "Education for me is very important." This one keeps getting me.

1 year ago

bewright

No, the "Education is very important" part has to stay together because it is the whole statement that describes you. The way you wrote it is more like stating (in a strange way) "my education is important" as a general fact.

1 year ago

amadalena
amadalena

Could you say Eğitim bana çok önemli?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

No, but you can say "Eğitim bana göre çok önemli."

2 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

Tesekkurler cevabın için

2 years ago

peterscholten96

I translated the sentence as: education is very special for me Is this wrong?

1 year ago

Lirnshirn
Lirnshirn

"özel" would be special.

11 months ago

dagummace
dagummace

... is for me very important.

1 year ago

PersianPolyglot

Can we say "eğitim bana çok önemli" instead ?

1 month ago