"Eğitim benim için çok önemli."

Translation:Education is very important for me.

February 14, 2016

19 Comments


douknoukem

is egitim education or my education? i put my education, says i"m wrong because of "my"

February 14, 2016

MeteUlku

It just means education - my education would be "eğitimim / benim eğitimim".

  • Eğitimim, benim için çok önemli. (My education is very important for me)
February 14, 2016

angel276537

I did so and was marked wrong.!

May 5, 2018

jordy

This may be a bit nitpicky, but the preferred English translation should be "important to me" vs "important for me". It's just more idiomatic that way.

May 28, 2017

riogavilan

Can this be ordered as "Benim için eğitim çok önemli"?

July 28, 2016

MeteUlku

Yes :)

July 28, 2016

riogavilan

Thank you! :D

July 28, 2016

skstudio

Can it be "The training is very important for me?"

June 25, 2016

Ektoraskan

It can, actually. I've added it.

June 27, 2016

amadalena

Could you say Eğitim bana çok önemli?

July 8, 2016

MeteUlku

No, but you can say "Eğitim bana göre çok önemli."

July 8, 2016

amadalena

Tesekkurler cevabın için

July 8, 2016

peterscholten96

I translated the sentence as: education is very special for me Is this wrong?

February 3, 2017

Lirnshirn

"özel" would be special.

September 28, 2017

dagummace

... is for me very important.

May 13, 2017

dagummace

How about, "Education for me is very important." This one keeps getting me.

June 14, 2017

bewright

No, the "Education is very important" part has to stay together because it is the whole statement that describes you. The way you wrote it is more like stating (in a strange way) "my education is important" as a general fact.

July 1, 2017

PersianPolyglot

Can we say "eğitim bana çok önemli" instead ?

August 22, 2018

Yomalyn

Eğitim bana göre çok önemli. :-)

October 4, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.