1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğitim benim için çok önemli…

"Eğitim benim için çok önemli."

Translation:Education is very important for me.

February 14, 2016

20 Comments


douknoukem

is egitim education or my education? i put my education, says i"m wrong because of "my"


MeteUlku

It just means education - my education would be "eğitimim / benim eğitimim".

  • Eğitimim, benim için çok önemli. (My education is very important for me)

angel276537

I did so and was marked wrong.!


jordy

This may be a bit nitpicky, but the preferred English translation should be "important to me" vs "important for me". It's just more idiomatic that way.


riogavilan

Can this be ordered as "Benim için eğitim çok önemli"?


skstudio

Can it be "The training is very important for me?"


Ektoraskan

It can, actually. I've added it.


amadalena

Could you say Eğitim bana çok önemli?


MeteUlku

No, but you can say "Eğitim bana göre çok önemli."


amadalena

Tesekkurler cevabın için


MartenDKgyQ

Eğitim confuses me to think it is 1st person singular possesive haha


peterscholten96

I translated the sentence as: education is very special for me Is this wrong?


Lirnshirn

"özel" would be special.


dagummace

... is for me very important.


dagummace

How about, "Education for me is very important." This one keeps getting me.


bewright

No, the "Education is very important" part has to stay together because it is the whole statement that describes you. The way you wrote it is more like stating (in a strange way) "my education is important" as a general fact.


PersianPolyglot

Can we say "eğitim bana çok önemli" instead ?


Yomalyn

Eğitim bana göre çok önemli. :-)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.