"What a wonderful party!"

Translation:Jaka wspaniała impreza!

February 14, 2016

10 Comments


padapeloria

is there much of a difference between 'jaka wspaniała impreza!' and 'co za wspaniała impreza!'?

February 24, 2016

immery

They seem very similar to me.

February 24, 2016

RadhaTereska

could one say "fajna impreza"?

February 14, 2016

immery

you can although I am not sure if it translates to "wonderful" . More like "cool".

February 14, 2016

benny_ns

Can you say "Ale wspaniała impreza!" here?

April 21, 2016

immery

Yes you can. It should be accepted now.

April 21, 2016

Jeanette364461

I have been taught that the adjective can follow the noun ("impreza wspaniały"). Is there a reason it is not accepted here?

December 31, 2018

Jellei
Mod
  1. It theoretically can, but it's relatively rare. It's more of a categorizing thing.

  2. "impreza" is feminine, so it would be "impreza wspaniałA", but that sounds really strange in such an order anyway.

Take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404

December 31, 2018

JaniceSchl1

Why jaka and not która?

January 23, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"która" means "which".

January 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.