1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What a wonderful party!"

"What a wonderful party!"

Translation:Jaka wspaniała impreza!

February 14, 2016

10 Comments


padapeloria

is there much of a difference between 'jaka wspaniała impreza!' and 'co za wspaniała impreza!'?


immery

They seem very similar to me.


RadhaTereska

could one say "fajna impreza"?


immery

you can although I am not sure if it translates to "wonderful" . More like "cool".


benny_ns

Can you say "Ale wspaniała impreza!" here?


immery

Yes you can. It should be accepted now.


Jeanette364461

I have been taught that the adjective can follow the noun ("impreza wspaniały"). Is there a reason it is not accepted here?


Jellei
  1. It theoretically can, but it's relatively rare. It's more of a categorizing thing.

  2. "impreza" is feminine, so it would be "impreza wspaniałA", but that sounds really strange in such an order anyway.

Take a look here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/21465404


JaniceSchl1

Why jaka and not która?


Jellei

"która" means "which".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.