"Ar ôl iddyn nhw briodi."

Translation:After they got married.

February 14, 2016

11 Comments


ellenhrobertson

What is it that makes this past tense?

February 14, 2016

ibisc

Nothing makes it past tense! This sort of 'i-dot pattern' has no tense on its own - you have to look for the wider context:

  • Ar ôl iddyn nhw briodi, bydda i'n mynd ar wyliau - after they marry I will go on holiday. (They are marrying in the future, and it sounds pretty definite)

  • Ar ôl iddyn nhw briodi, es i ar fy ngwyliau - after they had got married I went on my holidays. (they got married in the past, before I went on hols)

  • Ar ôl iddyn nhw briodi, hoffwn i fynd ar wyliau - after they get married, I would like to go on hols. (looks as if they are going to get married sometime in the future, but the date might be uncertain)

February 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

The "Ar ôl"

February 14, 2016

mizinamo

What would "after they are married" be, then, in the present/future?

February 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmmm... I'm actually not sure what the tense is meant to be here since the only verb is priodi and that hasn't been conjugated.

February 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

I guess you would have to add more to the sentence to make it more clear what tense it would be.

February 15, 2016

Banma48

The comparison would be that you could say in English "after marrying" which could be used in either past or present/future contexts: after marrying they went ... Or after marrying they will ....

March 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

I feel as though " ar ôl iddyn nhw wedi priodi" is wrong because the " ar ôl" and "wedi" are in the same sentence. The issue I'm finding with translating "after they are married" is because in English we use the adjective "Married" whereas the Welsh uses a verb "Priodi".

February 29, 2016

richardpooley

is it ar ôl iddyn nhw wedi priodi

February 29, 2016

sam.eckmann

How should one pronounce 'nhw' properly?

May 9, 2016

EllisVaughan

You can either pronounce it as "n-hoo" but that's a bit learnery if that makes sense. I'd say "n-oo" and I' say that that's how most people say it, at least where I live.

May 9, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.