1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ili ĉiam kuras en la stratoj…

"Ili ĉiam kuras en la stratoj."

Translation:They always run in the streets.

February 14, 2016

15 Comments


FredCapp

ĉu iu havas ĝenojn aŭdi la S en «stratoj»?


Revilo_N

Estas ĉi tiu "en" anglicismo? Kial ne "sur"? Oni ne kapablas kuri ploĝante en la mastiko de la stratoj, sed sur la supraĵo de la stratoj.


LouisSepdekdu

The street is a three-dimensional space. I'm not sure of the English word for what you're on when in the street, but in Esperanto it's "ŝoseo".


liu-yue-si-ri

*Ĉu ĉi tiu "en" estas anglicismo?


FredCapp

Fakte, ne.


EricHParker

the speaker hides the "s" is stratoj


johmue

I can hear it clearly.


AdamScott794079

Povas vin uzas "strate" signifi en la stratokj?


Hughnorris170652

Why is there no slow listening option in Esperanto as there is in other languages. After a all there has just been an update zo this was missed?


LouisSepdekdu

Because it's a recorded voice, not a synthesized one.


David430826

Could this also be "They are always running in the streets"? I don't think so because of the different meanings. I can't think of how Esperanto would distinguish between the two.


EsperantaGeraldo

Why is "en" sometimes translated as "in" and sometimes "into"? How does one make this distinction in Esperanto?


FredCapp

En is always in unless there is an accusative (of direction) involved. I'll try to give you some examples: La kato iras en la ĉambro tells us that the cat is in the room and going someplace (we hope not on the rug) but the La kato iras en la ĉambron tells that the cat is going into the room.

I do hope that this helps.


ramaimarvin

very helpful thanks. I kept getting dinged for putting 'in' instead of 'into', then this one dings me for putting 'into' instead of 'in'. I was wondering what was going on!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.