1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On va chez vous ou chez moi …

"On va chez vous ou chez moi ?"

Translation:Are we going to your place or mine?

December 24, 2013

108 Comments


deidreann

Do you "vous" someone you are going home with?


Oisin.Debard

This reminds me of the problem with "Voulez vous couchez avec moi". If it's "vous" you shouldn't be asking them this...


Phrontistery

Salut...yes! What if you're asking two people at the same time...manage a trois?


tini109521

I thought that song was referring to a prostitute.


Snommelp

If I recall correctly, the implication for that one is, shall we say, a working girl looking for a client. In which case, vous makes sense again.


ladule

I would say yes, sometimes. Given the famous french 'la vie à trois', a younger lover could call the older one 'vous' in many cases given age and class differences. Watch some French films and you'll see it happens quite often.


AabLevellen

In the case of romance/sex, the vous form would be rare. But if you are a group of friends that are to decide where to go next, the vous form is natural.


shivamd22

Maybe if you're into older women ;)


IlCharlie

"we go to your place or mine?" Why is it wrong? since "on va" is "we go" and the rest is the same, shouldn't it work here?


lukivr

That's not how we say it. The idiom is "your place or mine?". It's funny because "shall we go to your place or mine?" is another way of saying it but "we go to your place or mine?" sounds like you are just learning English. Now that I think of it, that would make it an even better pick up line. Some broken English, French accent - oh la la....


ghwakefield

To be fair, this is supposed to be about learning French, not learning English. The English translation of the above user gets the point across.


DXLi

Duo accepts very loose and/or literal translations in this unit, but they still have to be grammatically correct in English. Except with modal verbs, questions need an auxiliary or interrogative.


Blergahorg

A bit curious to how you'd translate the slightly cheekier "Going to your place, or mine?". Enlighten me, if you will


MadsBuch

I wrote "At your place or mine". But if think there is a level of an idiom in it?


RoyDeSmet

The question mark at the end basically means the verbs in English should be the other way around. "On va" > "We go", "On va?" > "Are we going?"


TobyBartels

Even for the literal translation, we need "do we go" in English.


ady_chanukayew

In english, you start a question with Do/ Does. Do we go etc.?


burningjane

Shouldn't it be toi...


TobyBartels

In France, sleeping around with strangers isn't considered trashy as long as you maintain the proper formalities.


taraimrie

yeah, there is no way you'd be calling each other vous if you were talking about this sort of stuff


NewClearSnake

could be a D/s dynamic, maybe?


nzchicago

excellent! Or you could be asking a much older person...or the president or the Pope.


Uz3rNaim

you know, I never thought of that, lol - thanks for the brain slap :)


IanChan16

theoretically, it could be 'vous'.

for example, if there were 3 people in the scenario, the person who is speaking is asking if they should all go to his place or the place where the 2 other people live. so since that place belongs to the other 2 people, the plural form of 'you' (i.e. 'vous') should be used.

hope this helps ... the intricacies of french!


franz6666

if it's informal it can be


NirajYadav4

Ever heard of Reflexive Verbs?


OlgaM98

Shouldn't it be "On va chez-TOI ou chez-moi",since we refer to one person in an informal way?


pityfox

Absolutely, we rarely mix the formal "vous" with informal "on". On va chez toi, or, Nous allons chez vous. But using the formal one in a flirt sounds like a chevalery romance ahah :D


OlgaM98

I think it's too cheesy, don't you? :P


AabLevellen

Yes, that would be more natural in the context of romance or sex.


JoelChoo

can we just say chez vous ou chez moi, instead of on va chez vous ou chez moi?


loichery

Non, on va est nécessaire


tom_cho

Why isn't this "Nous allons..." instead of "On va..."?


IanChan16

In informal spoken French, 'on' is regularly used in place of 'nous' to refer to 'we'.

This can sometimes confuse beginners (me included) because 'on' can refer to three different things: 1) 'one' - when talking about everyone in general, e.g. 'one must wash his hands before eating'; 2) 'someone' - a specific unknown person, e.g. 'someone is speaking to my wife'; or 3) 'we' (as is used in the sentence).

Another (hopefully not confusing) point. No matter which meaning of 'on' is being used, you always conjugate the following verb according to the 3rd person ('il' or 'elle') form.

Hope this helps! Bonne chance!


AabLevellen

One must wash one's hands (not some guys hand).


loichery

Nous allons is ok


erezmk

My first try was "we go to your place or my place?" and it failed, discovering me the right answer "your place or mine". Next time i saw this i tried "your place or my place?" but it also failed. Are my answers correct but not accepted due to technical reasons, or is there some concrete linguistic reason to fail them?


lukivr

its because this idiom only sounds like a pick up line with the words "your place or mine" (also with a sexy voice) . The two phrases that you suggested are theoretically correct, but would be used more between friends not lovers. One word of caution, I don't believe anyone actually uses these phrases in all seriousness. To me, they are more funny than flirtatious, depending on the context.


Zoe_Hancock

"Your place it mine", is what purple (UK) would say. However that's not a proper sentence, just an idiom, so you need more.


aritrariter

"We are going to your house or mine ?" Duo doesn't like lousy lines I guess since it broke a heart for it.


AabLevellen

Are we is the question form, not We are.


.Darth.Solo.

I can show you my veggies!


donutconsu

I have the hiccups, so when i was saying this into the mic, i kept hiccuping and got it wrong. Lol


uberawesome

doesn't chez mean chair or chef of something???


nzchicago

chair is chaise, but it's pronounced somewhat similarly to chez if you pronounced the latter as if it was English, or if chez is followed by a vowel, in which case the "z" is not silent (see below).

Your confusion over "chef" probably stems from all the French restaurants called Chez Antoine, etc.. It's not "Chef Antoine," it's more like "Antoine's Place." Or just "Antoine's."


simin532649

Chez means place?


Lesprit_de_l...

Chez moi. It rubs the lotion on its skin.


ar67.

Would "at your place or mine?" Work?


barbara.gr5

Don't know but I entered 'your place or mine' and it accepted it


quinnbear

Annoying that "shall we go BACK to yours or mine?" isn't accepted. Same meaning


jmerwamer

I feel like "back" adds too much information. yes, you might say, "shall we go back to your place?" But, "your place or mine" is the expression and a stranger using this pick-up line would not include "back" because that suggests you were there together previously.


Zoe_Hancock

In UK English, "back to mine" does not mean that the other person has been there before. Another idiom....


Burnie

Are we going to your or my place was concidered incorrect. Duolingo says it should be yours instead of your, I think both are correct, right?


nzchicago

In English, we usually say my place or yours, not in the other order (your or my place). It's a little odd in reverse. You would have to at least say "your place or my place," you can't just say "your" on its own.


joonyonglee

I don't get the grammar here. why is "chez vous" and "chez moi" your house and my house? As far as I can tell, it means house you and house me (reflexive)...


nzchicago

"chez" is a preposition and means something like "at the house of" or "at the place of." So "chez vous" is "your house" or "your place."


monkeylover5

I wrote, "do you want to go to your place or mine" i got it wrong


nzchicago

Because "on" is "we," not "you."


KazemBazyar

the heck is wrong with "We go to your place or mine"

missed a lingot over it...


driftglass6

"SHALL we go to your place or mine?" Yours sounds like a statement, not a question.


craaash80

Is "at my place or at yours" wrong in english?


nzchicago

That leaves out the "on va." The literal translation would be "Shall we go to your place or mine?" The common English expression is just "Your place or mine?" No "at"


deeptendu

Can any1 expln diffrnc btwn on and nous?


AnnaBoten

Nous is more formal, on is informal - like vous/tu!


mango-wango

Why is the question mark always red/incorrect in speaking questions?


egleni

Can't we say: We go at my place or at yours?


nzchicago

No, that would sound like very bad English. In English, you can't start a question with We go? You have to say something like Shall we go? or Are we going? And we go TO some place, not AT some place.


Treedore

I said "Do you want to go to my house or go to your house and I got it wrong


callum.tho1

Well what did you expect lol, you got them the wrong way round. Can't expect Duo to account for every outcome. And also the phrase is colloquially "your place or mine" - saying "my place or yours" isn't often (if ever) said in English.


nzchicago

"On va" is we, not you


Taylor.Westly

I says moi means me not mine


nzchicago

Chez is a preposition meaning "at the place/home of." So "chez moi" is "at my place/house" or just "my place/house."


DarrenReiley

Yes, I'm confused about the use of the accusative (vous/ moi) here too. Shouldn't it be genitive (possessive) "mon chez/ votre chez"? I'm assuming it's just an idiomatic French expression chez vous/ chez mois, but can anybody explain that? Are there other cases like this one or is it only with "chez"?


nzchicago

Chez is a preposition meaning "at the place/home of." So "chez moi" is "at my place/house" or just "my place/house."


anne.k.kok

Funny that it is still in "vous" form. I would expect to be saying "tu" to indicate familiarity with a person at this point...


nzchicago

Could be setting up a threesome...or with a much older person...or perhaps it's a sub talking to a dom?


yasmineyusuf

Why not "We'll go to your house or mine?"?


Fuzzy255433

While technically correct, it misses the far more common idiom of "your place or mine". Translating is about more than just the denotations of the individual words, but idiomatic connotations of the entire phrase.


yasmineyusuf

Yeah, I understand that but it basically gives the same meaning. I'm sure not all 6 billion people around the world say it exactly as "your place or mine?"; actually, this is mostly a very American way of saying it.


Sally410

I hope the learn English course does not feature most of these sentences. Apart from buy you a drink, they would meet with a funny look!


ERGCburke6

I said "are we going your or my to house" and it said it was wrong it said I needed "yours" not "your". I'm confused, why did this happen?


nzchicago

What you have written is not a correct English sentence, and replacing "your" with "yours" does not make it correct either. I think it just overwhelmed the program's ability to come up with a correction.

If you changed the order and said "Are we going to your house or my house," that would be ok. Or " Are we going to your house or mine." But it's impossible in the order you have it.


Brittany133063

Is the only difference between "nous" and "on" the formality?


alex378652

So is someone going to write the right version at least?


nzchicago

There is more than one "right" version. "Are we going to your place or mine?" "Shall we go to your place or mine?" "Your place or mine?" (the latter is the classic casual line used to arrange a romantic meeting). There are many other possibilities.


Subject00147

"We going to your house or mine?" not accepted :/


nzchicago

That's not correct English. It must be "are we going." Or "shall we go."


bittu828268

This is really freaking me out now.


GymFLD

Alas, "would you like to go to your place or mine?" was not accepted. Can anyone here offer a reason? I think that worded this way it's a fairly respectable pickup line.


nzchicago

It is a perfectly good English sentence, but it doesn't happen to be an exact translation of this French sentence. You have brought in "would you like," so you have introduced the conditional tense ("would") plus the verb "to like." So you would then need "vous aimeriez aller" or perhaps "vous voudriez aller." Very polite indeed.

It's best to always start with a word-for-word translation and see where that gets you. "On va chez vous ou chez moi?" "We go to your place or mine?" Then the clearest options are "Are we going to your place or mine?" or "Shall we go to your place or mine?"


GymFLD

Thank you, nzchicago. It is good to read your perspectives on this one. It is confusing to this Duo student that there are times when phrases are purely idioms, and others such as this one seem to want an exact translation. In this case, I knew what the French phrase meant, and worded my English in a way that I would hope to hear (out at a bar, perchance). Interesting that my "would you like" was corrected by Duo to "should we" which I thought was equally "inaccurate". Nevertheless, next time I go out to a club or bar, I'm ready!


nzchicago

Hmm, it's showing "Are we going" for me. I agree, "should we" also seems not exact.

I actually favour the more concise and classic line, "My place or yours?" Which avoids any question of tense...but I guess that's not an exact translation either!

Good luck with your pickups lines. Maybe you can use this in France or Quebec.


Walter375725

"to go to your place or to mine?" - I would say. But, still depending on circumstances and context.


Gardanca

Am I the only one who can't get Flirting on gold? I can finish this course a milion times, but I'm still not getting gold :/


ZeinHanouneh

Can an alternative be said as follows: Nous allons chez vous ou chez moi?


Casilynn

Why cant i strengthen Flirting 100%? Ive done about 4 strengthening lessons for flirting and it was already almost full, but it wont let me do it 100%??? I need to strengthen flirting to get an achievement


effyleven

(It is nice to touch the speaker button and hear HER say that to me again.. et encore, et encore.)


xxtatsxx

I think the Duolingo team is trying to tell us they're into older women


Katie179888

... this is TOTALLY inappropriate! What about our younger french studemts?


Akarinu

I looked up the tradition and it didn't mach up.


Sxlty_Teardrxps

To do what?....... I'm confused.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.