"C'est mon dîner."

Translation:This is my dinner.

January 16, 2013

17 Comments


ttheohar

could this not also be "it's my lunch"?

January 16, 2013

debnsam

I think absolutely. At the french school my children attend, they have la collation (snack) and le diner (lunch) and come home for le souper (dinner)

February 13, 2013

kahrl

According to the dictionary I use (LEO), that is primarily a Belgium, Burundi, Canada, Congo, Rwanda and Switzerland usage. Not in France.

September 1, 2013

DianaM

Much the same as in the English-speaking world. There are parts of the US and Canada - chiefly more rural parts - where one has dinner at midday and supper in the evening, and other places where lunch is at midday and dinner is in the evening. Supper, in some cases, is then a late-evening light meal.

January 21, 2014

simpy3

And in the UK, it's common for people to have dinner at lunchtime, and tea in the evening.

September 28, 2014

cupcake1028

I'm French-Canadian and can confirm that "dîner" is in fact "lunch" here.

September 8, 2015

retraCedna

I like to think of this one as the follow-up to "Si tu mange mon déjeuner, je mange ton dîner."

May 14, 2014

MarthaEver

It told me i had to translate 'diner' to supper. Supper has not been used once by dl the whole time I've been using it, also I as an English person have never used that word!

In addition, last time I came across 'diner' I was failed for translating it as dinner instead of lunch, and this time I put lunch and apparently that's wrong!

This inconsistency is very confusing.

January 30, 2016

Jason740046

Is "dîner" not suppose to be "lunch" ? Because I know that "souper" is "supper" in French... (I am french canadian by the way)

April 27, 2016

EmilijaLouise

I think there needs to be a way of counting something right if you make a minor error, like I forgot the ' between c and est. There is one in place when translating into English, like when I typed ie instead of is.... I was sad to lose a heart over another typo. :(

April 6, 2014

DianaM

It's pretty difficult for a computer program to assess the significance of an error. One letter different might just be a typo, but it might indicate a mistaken translation/comprehension. I think we just have to accept that we need to be extra careful of our typography (I've lost several hearts to not proofreading, and also to hitting the return key when I meant to hit the apostrophe - ah well!)

April 7, 2014

KovacsGy

I wonder if I was the only one who heard "Seulement dîner".

April 10, 2014

Prad_Sat

I still can't figure out the difference between Ce and C'est here.

April 13, 2014

DianaM

"Ce" is a pronoun, it means "it" or "this", or sometimes "he" or "she".

"C'est" is a contraction of "ce" and "est" - "est" is a verb, 3rd person singular of the verb "to be".

So "Ce" + "est" = "It is" or "this is", etc.

September 30, 2014

Frank-O-Phile

Since this unit deals with time, shouldn't "It/This is my dinner time." be an accepted translation?

February 28, 2016

tachy90

So this refers to a cooked meal taken in the evening, correct? I wrote "tea" which is what i would call such a meal and it was rejected.

August 8, 2017

Wobbledog

"'Diner" sounds like " dimon"

December 7, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.