"Mae hi'n bum munud i bump."

Translation:It is five minutes to five.

February 14, 2016

37 Comments


kdb119

In Welsh, is 'munud' mandatory or can it be omitted as we can in English, 'it is five to five'? In other words, would 'Mae hi'n bum i bump' be valid?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

I personally haven't seen that before and it feels quite unnatural.

February 14, 2016

kdb119

Leaving 'munud' out?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

yep

February 15, 2016

kdb119

Thanks.

February 15, 2016

kdb119

I guess there would be no equivalent in Welsh of the form: 'five-o-six', 'seven-o-two', 'eight-o-four' either?

All this has reminded me that my great aunt used to say things like 'five-and-twenty past two', 'five-and-twenty to four' and 'eight-and-twenty past'. Oddly nobody else in the family did, that I can remember. Now I think about it, she might have said things like 'five-and-thirty past' instead of using 'to'. She had real problems with the arrival of decimalisation and the metric system.

February 15, 2016

HerrArbo

Did your great aunt make pies for kings or was she a native Welsh speaker?

August 23, 2016

kdb119

Neither. :-) But four-and-twenty would definitely have been in her vocabulary.

As would 'score', as in 'four-score and ten' for ninety.

August 23, 2016

PookaGar

Out of curiosity, I tried "It is 4:55" (suppose I could have done "four fifty-five" as well) and was marked wrong. Perhaps it's just odd for native Welsh speakers to think about time in those terms?

March 24, 2016

EllisVaughan

Hmm I guess you could say it like "Mae hi'n pedwar, pump deg pump." if you were to say "it is 4:55", but since that isn't the Welsh sentence given they will want the English translation that corresponds to the Welsh sentence given.

March 24, 2016

Aulawabbel

Is there a reason bump is further mutated into bum? Maybe it's triggered by munud starting with a nasal?

February 24, 2016

mizinamo

I believe that pump, chwech, cant (five, six, a hundred) regularly shorten to pum, chwe, can when used before a noun.

February 24, 2016

Aulawabbel

Op, yes, I think you're right. I was just going to edit and say I saw this addressed here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13185775

Diolch!

February 24, 2016

HaroldWonh

What on earth does "5 of 5 mean"?

September 6, 2016

Niwlog

Same as "five 'til five"--possibly an American idiom.

September 10, 2016

HaroldWonh

That doesn't help! 5 till 5?

September 10, 2016

kalirush

five minutes before 5 o'clock

October 11, 2016

HaroldWonh

Really? So is this American? They are both unknown in England.

October 11, 2016

kalirush

Maybe? I'm American, and I would say both of these things. I wouldn't know if other English speakers wouldn't say them.

October 11, 2016

TimBenjamin

Slightly related; in this part of Yorkshire they say "five while six" meaning "from 5 until 6 (o'clock)". I've not heard that anywhere else in the Anglosphere.

August 29, 2017

kdb119

@TimBenjamin Not heard 'five while six' before. Which part of Yorkshire?

August 29, 2017

TimBenjamin

Calderdale - the very western edge before Lancashire - Todmorden to be precise!

August 29, 2017

kdb119

@TimBenjamin: Thanks. Fascinating - learn something new on here every day. :-) (Southerner - Hampshire; south coast of).

August 29, 2017

Elin.7-1

@TimBenjamin and kdb119

"5 while 6" happens all over the north of England. I've lived on the Cumbria/Lancashire border, in mid Lancashire and in Lincolnshire. It's used in all of these places and still grates on my West Country ears!

November 5, 2017

RedDogma

5 'til 5 = 5 until 5. Or 4:55. 5 minutes before 5.

April 11, 2017

ebat1111

"5 to 5" is what I'd say (UK)

July 17, 2017

Gracelet

Can we say 'Mae hi'n bump munud i bum'? Or does that mean something different and weird? Please reply ; )

May 5, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, the final "P" in "pump" is only ever droped before a noun.

May 5, 2017

Gracelet

Thanks

December 5, 2017

Elin.7-1

Ydy hi'n ddydd Gwener, hyfed? Wedyn, mae hi'n amser Crackerjack!!

Mae'n ddrwg gen i - I'm showing my age....

November 5, 2017

kdb119

:-) :-) Ah! But which Crackerjack? Leslie Crowther (then Michael Aspel) was my era!

November 5, 2017

Elin.7-1

Micheal Aspel tipyn back, Stewpot, Don Mclean i fi, ond cofiais i Stu "I could crush a grape" Francis pan o'n i yn yr ysgol uwchradd, os cyrhaeddais i adre yn bryd.

November 5, 2017

kdb119

Ah yes Stewpot, too. I also, similarly, remember occasional glimpses of those others.

November 5, 2017

kdb119

I wonder if many others here have any clue as to the connection?

❛It's Friday, it's five to five. . . It's Crackerjack!❜ :-)

November 5, 2017

Elin.7-1

Very few, I think. I just couldn't resist making reference to it!

November 5, 2017

kdb119

I know what you mean. Weird thing is I was sure I had made a reference to it somewhere about a year ago. A search doesn't find it, so I guess I managed to resist after-all.

November 5, 2017

Elin.7-1

Or it got deleted as off topic...

Just noticed your streak - da iawn chi!! mae hi'n fendigedig!!

November 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.