"We listen to music in the morning."

Translation:Ми слухаємо музику вранці.

2 years ago

2 Comments


GeneM.
GeneM.

Is there a strict у/в rule with this lesson?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I don't think this course follows the у/в rule... The rule exists, but most people (and this course) seem to ignore it. xD

    The exact rules are here. Below is my ad hoc translation:

    § 11. У — В alteration

    \1. In Ukrainian language, there is an alteration of both the prepositions у, в, and the word prefixes у-, в-. У is used to avoid hard-to-pronounce consonant clusters:

    а) between consonants: Наш учи́тель 'our teacher_; Десь у хліба́х крича́в пе́репел 'a quail cried somewhere among the grain-crops';

    б) in the beginning of the sentence before a consonant: У при́смерку літа́ють ла́стівки так ни́зько 'at dusk, swallows are flying so low' (Павличко); Увійшли́ до ха́ти 'entered the house'; У лі́сі стоя́в га́мір, па́хло кві́тами 'in the forest, a hubbub was heard, flowers smelled';

    в) regardless of the previous word's ending, before the next в, ф, and also before the consonant clusters льв, св, тв, хв et al.: Сидимо у вагоні '[We] sit in the train-car'; Не спитавши броду, не сунься у воду 'Without asking about the ford, don't get into the water' (proverb); Вели́ке зна́чення у формува́нні хара́ктеру ма́є самовихова́ння 'A great importance in the formation of character belong to the self-education'; Одя́гнена у хво́ю, шуми́ть дріму́ча тайга́ 'Dressed in conifer-branches, primeval taiga makes here noise';

    г) after a pause, marked in writing by a comma, semicolon, color, dash, bracter or full stop, before the consonant: Стої́ть на видноко́лі мати — у не́ї вчись 'Mother stads on the skyline — learn from her' (Б. Олійник); Це було́... у Ки́єві 'This was... in Kiev'; До мене́ зайшла́ това́ришка, учи́телька із сусі́днього села́ 'A [female] friend of mine visited me, a teacher from a neighbouring village'.

    \2. В is used to avoid a combination of adjacent vowels:

    а) between vowels: У ньо́го в оча́х засвіти́лась відра́да 'His eyes began shining with joy' (Панас Мирний); Була́ в Оде́сі '[I/you/she] was in Odessa'; Прочита́ла в оголо́шенні '[I/you/she] read in an ad';

    б) at the beginning of the sentence, before vowels: В оча́х його́ світи́лась наді́я 'Hope shined in his eyes'; В Антаркти́ді працю́ють науко́ві експеди́ції 'scientific expeditions work in Antarctica';

    в) after a vowel before most consonants (except в, ф, льв, св, хв et al.): Пішла́ в садо́к вишне́вий '[Catherine] went to a cherry-garden' (Шевченко); Лю́ди вро́зкид розлягли́ся в траві́ 'People lied on the grass one-by-one' (Гордієнко).

    \3. У — В don't alternate:

    а) in words that are only used with в or with у: вда́ча 'character, temper, nature', вкла́д 'deposit', впра́ва 'exercise', всту́п 'entrance' (also уда́ча 'luck', укла́д 'mode, way of life', упра́ва type of authority in the past, усту́п 'ledge' with different meanings); взає́мини 'relationships', вла́да 'power', вла́сний 'own', власти́вість 'property, ownership', впли́в 'influence' et al.; ува́га 'attention', уда́рник 'udarnik', узбере́жжя 'sea-coast', ука́з 'decree, ukaz', умо́ва 'condition', уста́лення 'establishment', устано́ва 'institution', уя́ва 'imagination', and also in derived words: вступни́й 'entrance (adjective), влада́р/вла́дар 'lord, ruler', ува́жність 'attentiveness', уда́рницький 'udarnik (adjective)', умо́вний 'conditional, conventional') and the others;

    б) in personal names and foreign loanwords: Вдове́нко 'Vdovenko", Вру́бель 'Vrubel', Владиво́сток 'Vladivostok'; Уго́рщина 'Hungary', Удовиче́нко 'Udovichenko', Ура́л 'Ural', увертю́ра 'uverture', ультима́тум 'ultimatum', уто́пія 'utopia' et al.

    Note. In poetry, a form Вкраїна is used alongside with the usual form Україна.

    2 years ago
    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.