1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'è impossibile?"

"Cos'è impossibile?"

Translation:What is impossible?

December 24, 2013

23 Comments


ziggKogg

Double jumping in real life.


Danmoller

Specially with a twist at the second one.


EricPerson1

Actually, there is a planet in the universe with so many particles and dust in the air that there is enough matter for you to jump a second time while in the air.


gelfo

Yes..maybe..but is it ppssible to get there?


ThinkerXT

I think birds are constantly multi-jumping using their wings.


Kevin968039

By saying nothing is impossible you are saying that it is impossible for something to be impossible. ;-)


Sebafleb

How do you say 'mission'?


CoolStuffYT

Luke 1:37: “For with God nothing shall be impossible.”


OpabiniaSr

Anything is possible for a Possible


SpaghettiCorgi

Wow, nice Kim Possible reference! ;)


LovroV

Seeing a normal word in duolingo


milanista1982

"Impossible is just a big word thrown around by small men who find it easier to live in the world they've been given than to explore the power they have to change it. Impossible is not a fact. It's an opinion. Impossible is not a declaration. It's a dare. Impossible is potential. Impossible is temporary. Impossible is nothing." 

-- Muhammad Ali


LeonStani

Nothing is impossible. JUST DO IT


V.M.B.

Running in superspeed in real life is impossible

(if anybody knows how the heck is is possible tell me cause I really wanna do it)


Johnvander5

Why not Cosa é impossibile?


EmilyJRobinson

It's a contraction. I'm not exactly sure why, but I believe it's because two vowels are next to each other (the "a" in "cosa" and the "e" in..."e" :)


Johnvander5

Thanks, makes sense. :)


jinkakazu

you guys are hilarious hahaha


_Kirari_

Me getting an A in the next math test.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.