1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Wyt ti wedi anghofio fi?!"

"Wyt ti wedi anghofio fi?!"

Translation:Have you forgotten me?!

February 14, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

No, of course I haven't, uh... Donna...?


dantan94

But I hardly even knew ye!


AnCatDubh

What’s with the angh- part?


EllisVaughan

An=negative prefix that causes a nasal mutation. C mutates nasally to ngh so "Anghofio". One of the "n"s is dropped in this instance. Another example is An+Teg(fair)=Annheg(unfair), in this instance both the "n"s are kept.


Jonlang_

Because without it cofio means "remember"!

an (negative prefix) + nasal mutation + cofio (to remember) = anghofio (to forget).


Lycanfell

Why is 'did you forget me' incorrect?


Yottskry

Because that's a different tense. I don't know, but I would imagine that that would be something like "Anghofioch chi fi?", but I don't know as I'm still learning.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.