"Wyt ti wedi anghofio fi?!"

Translation:Have you forgotten me?!

February 14, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

No, of course I haven't, uh... Donna...?

July 1, 2016

dantan94

But I hardly even knew ye!

July 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

What’s with the angh- part?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

An=negative prefix that causes a nasal mutation. C mutates nasally to ngh so "Anghofio". One of the "n"s is dropped in this instance. Another example is An+Teg(fair)=Annheg(unfair), in this instance both the "n"s are kept.

February 14, 2016

Jonlang_

Because without it cofio means "remember"!

an (negative prefix) + nasal mutation + cofio (to remember) = anghofio (to forget).

March 25, 2016

GhostlyNona

Why is 'did you forget me' incorrect?

February 24, 2017

Yottskry

Because that's a different tense. I don't know, but I would imagine that that would be something like "Anghofioch chi fi?", but I don't know as I'm still learning.

November 28, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.