"Mae rhaid i Morgan beidio ag ymolchi."

Translation:Morgan must not wash.

February 14, 2016

7 Comments


AbunPang

Currently (August 2016) the tips notes say that beidio is "to refrain from". I think it should be mentioned that the basic form of "to refrain from" is peidio which has undergone soft mutation because of the rhaid construction. Otherwise it just causes confusion because the examples use beidio, but it is also stated explicitly that verbs after rhaid should undergo soft mutation, so one might think it should in fact be feidio.

August 8, 2016

EllisVaughan

Just a bit of advice. We don't really use the word lenition in Welsh instead we say "soft mutation.

August 8, 2016

AbunPang

Thanks, I corrected it :)

August 8, 2016

AnCatDubh

Why is it ag and not â here?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because â is the version that comes before a consonant and ag is the version that comes before vowels.

February 14, 2016

ajHenrot

why is the correct answer "Morgan must not wash herself" rather than "... wash himself"? I would think Morgan is a man's name.

April 16, 2016

syntyche1981

Morgan is woman's name in some areas

May 27, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.