"Yes, you must phone her."

Translation:Oes, mae rhaid i ti ffonio hi.

February 14, 2016

10 Comments


Moira582602

Why is it not "oes, rhaid i ti........" ? Why does "mae" appear? I'm confused, being a bear of little brain.

April 7, 2019

AnCatDubh

Why is it ‘ei ... hi’?

February 14, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because the sentence is referring to a woman.

February 14, 2016

AnCatDubh

I mean, why does it need both ei and hi?

February 15, 2016

ibisc

... ei ffonio could refer to phoning him or her. ...ei ffonio hi and ...ei ffonio fe make the 'him' or the 'her' clear to the listener.

February 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

Kinda like Spanish ‘le llamar a él’?

Also, nowhere does it say what the difference between ‘mae’ and ‘ydy’.

February 15, 2016

EllisVaughan

You could just put "ei ffonio" but it would be unnatural to my ears.

February 15, 2016

Jonlang_

You could also miss out the ei altogether and have just Oes, rhaid i ti ffonio hi.

March 25, 2016

susanescott

I am confused. My version does not show "ei" anywhere.

February 23, 2018

EllisVaughan

The sentence doesn't necessarily need it. "Oes, mae rhaid i ti ei ffonio (hi)." (with the "hi" almost always being included otherwise it could also mean "You must call him" as well), would be considered the more correct way, at least it is what is traditionally correct. However "Oes, mae rhaid it ti ffonio hi." is now a common enough, and acceptable enough alternative that both are fine. You simply have been shown the version without "ei" due to Duo's system.

February 27, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.