"Jestem w wannie."

Translation:I am in the bathtub.

February 14, 2016

7 Comments


rslife

I hear an 'e' sound between the two n's in "wannie"--is that how it's actually pronounced?

July 25, 2016

Jellei

I don't hear it. And no, there shouldn't be anything like that, just a double n, both pronounced.

July 26, 2016

mikeshtefanitsa

I'm in the bathroom

February 14, 2016

immery

wanna is bathtub. google images

February 15, 2016

vytah

bathroom – łazienka

bathtub – wanna

February 15, 2016

MungoNash

Does the sound of 'w' before a word starting with 'wa' change the sound at all? I'm finding this difficult to pronounce.

June 10, 2016

Jellei

Yeah, it's kinda like double w (knowing this letter as double-u, I guess that would be... quadruple-u? but then again it's a different sound, so double-v...) Anyway, try to pronounce it for a bit longer, it makes more sense then to separate them.

June 10, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.