"Chwe gwlad"

Translation:Six nations

February 14, 2016

6 Comments


AlfieTroopersInn

Chwe gwlad is not translated as "six country"

February 14, 2016

ibisc
Mod

The course authors were perhaps thinking of "'the Six Nations" rugby championship, where Six Nations is Chwe Gwlad. Otherwise, chwe gwlad = six countries/nations. In English, 'six country' would definitely be wrong.

Remember that where in English we would use the plural noun after numbers, in Welsh we use the singular, at least with smaller numbers: tair merch (three girls), but probably ugain o ferched (twenty girls) although ugain merch (or dau ddeg merch) is pretty common in informal use..

February 15, 2016

mizinamo

The default translation is "six nations", plural.

If you got "six country" as an alternative, then report it, please.

(Or perhaps they fixed the sentence between the time you posted that and the time I saw it.)

February 15, 2016

silverlight513

I'm assuming this is in reference to the rugby tournament which means it surely should be "y chwe gwlad" as it's never referred to as just "six nations" in english?

January 5, 2017

ibisc
Mod

Just 'six nations/countries', not 'The Six Nations (Championship)'.

January 5, 2017

Yottskry

You often see or hear "This year's Six Nations tournament", or "Six Nations champions, Wales / England / Ireland".

Never "Six Nations champions, Scotland", of course ;)

December 5, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.