"Der Mann isst am Tisch."

Translation:The man eats at the table.

1/16/2013, 11:39:14 PM

45 Comments


taqiansary

eats can be essen, isst, isst, essen, esst, essen. but when i wrote IST, i got it right.. how?

3/4/2013, 5:59:11 PM

christian
Mod

Was this a listening exercise? If so, "ist" is fine because there's no difference in pronunciation between "ist and "isst".

3/9/2013, 3:52:47 PM

wataya

true.

3/9/2013, 3:56:17 PM

Yinyangrunner

That answers my question. I was worried I would get it wrong but "ist" was accepted.

3/16/2014, 10:25:37 PM

J_Random_Hacker

Good to know, but... How can a listener know which one the speaker intended in practice? Both meanings seem like they'd be fairly common!

8/15/2014, 9:44:48 PM

DonMartin1

Both are possible. In real conversation we would know by the context.

8/30/2014, 1:24:18 AM

lingding

I don't think it's an error. It just means something different. I also wrote "Der Mann ist am Tisch," which is a slightly awkward way of saying that the man is at the table.

7/12/2013, 1:21:10 AM

Kristend1

but that's not what the sentence says. the sentence uses isst, and says "the man is eating at the table." ist gives an entirely different meaning.

8/23/2014, 5:01:20 PM

paxana

But if its a listening exercise its not always possible to infer the intended meaning

3/12/2015, 6:01:51 PM

wataya

It's an error. Please report it.

3/9/2013, 3:32:39 PM

nurulazizahtm

Me too!

3/9/2013, 3:03:23 PM

alexbzx

From experience it tolerates one wrong letter.

3/30/2014, 12:16:36 AM

Kristend1

that depends if the wrong letter makes a word or not. if a misspelled word is another word - it will usually mark wrong.

8/23/2014, 5:02:08 PM

vikukunta

Isn't am a composition of a preposition and an article? If so, why doesn't DUO explain it somewhere?

9/1/2013, 9:49:17 AM

wataya

Yes, it is. As to duolingo's take on grammar explanations I can only show it to you: http://www.duolingo.com/comment/11344 They don't consider it a high priority. Please don't ask me why. It's a crazy position to hold.

9/1/2013, 10:02:48 AM

ellotheth

How would you say "the man is at the table"?

1/29/2013, 2:22:38 AM

Live4Christ

Well, I can't say for certain but I believe it is "Der Mann ist am Tisch" or Der Mann ist bei Tisch". "Der Mann setzt bei Tisch" would probably be more correct if by "being at the table" you mean he ist "sitting at the table". "Der Mann setzt sich zu Tisch" would be "The Man sits down at the table" so in the motion to sit down at the table.

2/22/2013, 4:15:55 AM

twiztedfate

it would be "Der Mann ist am Tisch". "Der Mann ist bei Tisch" says "The man is by table" even beim which is the bei + Dem (by the) wouldn't be used. Beim is used more for when you are in the general vicinity of something, not right at it

see http://german.about.com/od/grammar/a/German-Preposition-Bei.htm for more info

9/30/2014, 7:03:41 PM

christian
Mod

Actually, "bei Tisch" is fine. It's a bit formal, though.

9/30/2014, 7:11:22 PM

twiztedfate

wouldn't you say beim then? since that is by the or at the...It just seems weird to say bei Tisch that would mean "by table" or "at table"

9/30/2014, 8:06:00 PM

christian
Mod

"bei Tisch" implies that you're sitting at the table (and eating), and "beim Tisch" implies that you're near the table. I understand that "bei Tisch" may look a bit odd if you're not familiar with the expression, but it's completely idiomatic.

http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Tisch

http://www.sueddeutsche.de/leben/experten-tipps-zur-erziehung-bei-tisch-darf-es-nicht-nur-um-fehler-gehen-1.1497508

9/30/2014, 8:31:11 PM

twiztedfate

It didnt let me reply to your latest response so ill reply here. Thanks so much for the explanation i definitely understand now.

9/30/2014, 11:28:15 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

"Am Tisch" and "Zum Frühstück". Now I have 2 fixed expressions from this lesson I will place again and again without thinking. :-) What else?

3/22/2014, 5:21:46 PM

hechap

So does "am Tisch" work for every action? "Der Mann schlaft am Tisch." "Der Mann sitzt am Tisch." "Der Mann denkt am Tisch."

1/21/2017, 1:59:49 PM

hedi76

Yes, it is correct for every action where no movement is involved and the dative is used.

If there were a movement, then accusative would be required. For example:
„Der Mann stellt sich an den Tisch.“ This means that the man is making a few steps toward the table in order to stand at the table.

1/22/2017, 5:11:09 PM

hechap

Perhaps the English equivalent would be, "the man heads to the table." ?

1/25/2017, 3:14:56 PM

hedi76

The movement can be very short as well. The fact is that there is a movement in order to place himself there. The most normal movement to imagine is that he made a few steps. He could stand up from the floor as well, come down from the table, stand up from a chair or he leaned over the table, but now he is standing there. What he really made to get there is not important and is not expressed by the verb sich stellen. Take it as an equivalent for stehen when movement is implied.

Compare this:
Der Mann steht am Tisch. (is standing there, he stood there 2 seconds ago too) (no movement, dative)
Der Mann stellt sich an den Tisch. (is standing there now but he did not stand there 2 seconds ago) (with movement, accusative)

Der Mann sitzt am Tisch. (no movement, dative)
Der Mann setzt sich an den Tisch. (with movement, accusative)

Der Mann liegt im Bett. (no movement, dative)
Der Mann legt sich ins Bett. (with movement, accusative)

1/25/2017, 9:10:28 PM

KiraOcc

Okay so there's "beim" for the masc. by the and you use "bei der" for feminine. Now "am" is for masc. What do you use for a feminine noun?

8/5/2014, 2:43:53 AM

J_Random_Hacker

In the same situation (that is, when the dative case is needed) I believe you would use "an der" for feminine, and "am" for neuter.

8/16/2014, 1:05:17 AM

Lanigironueht

I got marked incorrect for a translation saying the man eats at the table, Duo wanted "eats on the table" but when I check comments the answer is shown as "at the table" as I typed.

1/7/2015, 5:18:33 PM

Wajner

So if I wanted to say "I am eating dinner at the table" I can say "Ich esse das Abendessen am Tisch"? Or is there something wrong with the grammar?

10/5/2015, 11:34:36 AM

pada.online

Sounds OK, but not optimal, since essen appears twice.

Other variants are:

  • Ich esse zu Abend am Tisch.
  • Ich esse Abendbrot am Tisch.
10/5/2015, 7:13:15 PM

YoungSpice94

Ist there going to be a lesson on seperatable prefixes?

2/1/2016, 4:26:20 PM

person243

Sorry. I wanted to write this a little bit above, and then I saw, that you are the only one, who wrote here in the last year. Maybe it can also help you.

Bei Tisch implies that you are eating. So instead of saying, I am afk in English you can say: Ich bin bei Tisch/zu Tisch. Which is both correct. Maybe you see the connection to Nachtisch, which you normally take nach Tisch = after the meal.

2/1/2016, 7:46:36 PM

jacintanigeagoir

In English if the man is 'eating ON the table' that means he his sitting up on the table eating. A more accurate translation is 'th man eats at th table'

2/26/2016, 11:37:44 PM

Diabolus89

"Der Mann isst beim Tisch". Would this also work?

5/6/2016, 6:12:34 AM

pada.online

This is a short form of "Der Mann isst bei dem Tisch." and has a slightly different meaning or translation: "The man eats near the table." He is not at the table, but near the table, which means there is some space between the man and the table.

5/6/2016, 6:37:21 AM

Diabolus89

Okay, the "bei"s and the "an"s are giving me a bit of trouble. Along with most of the prepositions to be honest. From a beginner's perspective they almost seem interchangeable, but I guess practice and repetition will help me.

5/9/2016, 1:14:28 PM

Sshahid1

Why no article before tische?

7/3/2016, 1:07:14 AM

pada.online

The term am is a short form of an dem. So there is an article, but it is hidden in the tiny word "am".

7/3/2016, 10:05:37 AM

cerez00

Is "Der Mann isst an dem Tisch" a longer version of this sentence or is it incorrect?

7/19/2016, 10:47:59 PM

pada.online

Yes, this is a longer version. It is not incorrect, but rarely used in colloquial speech.

7/20/2016, 7:16:28 AM

Shirlgirl007

Well, it seems am can mean different things. Am Himmel was in the sky, now am tTisch means at the table. Is this right? And are there other variations besides in the and at the?

12/5/2016, 11:07:39 PM

rajesch4

am Tisch means at the table as per previous lessons but it is showing the correct answer as, on the table, then it should be auf dem tisch.. pls update

1/12/2017, 5:22:39 AM

mmlak

I would have thought 'The man eats at table' could be permitted?

2/11/2019, 8:48:18 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.