"The shirt is blue, so I do not wear it."

Translation:Het hemd is blauw, dus ik draag het niet.

2 years ago

8 Comments


ZJorgensen

I said "Hemd" and it told me I got it wrong. That it was supposed to be "blouse"?? Umm I think not

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het hemd
  • De blouse
1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

No inversion after dus ?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Dus" is a coordinating conjunctions, so the verb doesn't go to the back.

2 years ago

hulabella

"het shirt is blauw, zo draag ik het niet" was wrong due to 'zo'. Why can't dus and zo be interchanged?

11 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

"Het hemd is blauw, dus draag ik het niet" has just been accepted (2018-03-20). Why isn't this the standard answer ("draag ik" instead of "ik draag")?

8 months ago

Andrius153618

Does somebody know why we use "het niet"?

3 months ago

maynimus
maynimus

I think in this case the "het" stands for "it" and not "the", so "I do not wear it" is "ik draag het niet" (lit. I wear it not)

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.