Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The shirt is blue, so I do not wear it."

Translation:Het hemd is blauw, dus ik draag het niet.

0
2 years ago

6 Comments


ZJorgensen

I said "Hemd" and it told me I got it wrong. That it was supposed to be "blouse"?? Umm I think not

1
Reply11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het hemd
  • De blouse
1
Reply11 months ago

Babam1
Babam1

No inversion after dus ?

0
Reply2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Dus" is a coordinating conjunctions, so the verb doesn't go to the back.

2
Reply2 years ago

hulabella

"het shirt is blauw, zo draag ik het niet" was wrong due to 'zo'. Why can't dus and zo be interchanged?

0
Reply7 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

"Het hemd is blauw, dus draag ik het niet" has just been accepted (2018-03-20). Why isn't this the standard answer ("draag ik" instead of "ik draag")?

0
Reply4 months ago