"The shirt is blue, so I do not wear it."

Translation:Het hemd is blauw, dus ik draag het niet.

2 years ago

7 Comments


ZJorgensen

I said "Hemd" and it told me I got it wrong. That it was supposed to be "blouse"?? Umm I think not

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het hemd
  • De blouse
1 year ago

Babam1
Babam1

No inversion after dus ?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

"Dus" is a coordinating conjunctions, so the verb doesn't go to the back.

2 years ago

hulabella

"het shirt is blauw, zo draag ik het niet" was wrong due to 'zo'. Why can't dus and zo be interchanged?

9 months ago

Olaf.Rabbachin
Olaf.Rabbachin

"Het hemd is blauw, dus draag ik het niet" has just been accepted (2018-03-20). Why isn't this the standard answer ("draag ik" instead of "ik draag")?

6 months ago

Andrius153618

Does somebody know why we use "het niet"?

1 month ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.