1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My mother brings us a cup of…

"My mother brings us a cup of tea."

Translation:Moja mama przynosi nam kubek herbaty.

February 15, 2016

8 Comments


FranjoSelak

Why is this incorrect? : "Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty." Mum is mama, and mother is matka right?


immery

Yes. I do not know your translation, but "Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty" is correct. And even more correct than translation above. You should report it.


FranjoSelak

That is exactly what I wrote and reported...


Foblin

Is the following order correct?: "Moja mama nam przynosi kubek herbaty". If not. Why not? Thanks.


Jellei

It's not wrong per se maybe, but sounds rather strange. I see no reason to put "nam" before the verb, that's not natural.


Foblin

Good! Thanks, Jellei!


palitwin

"Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty." Still marked wrong. I don't get it!!!


Jellei

I don't get something either, because the only sentence that I could find was "My mother brings us a mug of tea." and this discussion is under "a cup of tea" (much more idiomatic, but not exactly the direct translation).

I will change "My mother" to "My mom", which is a better rendering of "Moja mama". But I don't know if this isn't some kind of a ghost sentence... I though that so-called ghost sentences were a result of our lack of knowledge about Incubator, but "My mother brings us a cup of tea." really doesn't seem to exist anywhere anymore.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.