"My mother brings us a cup of tea."

Translation:Moja mama przynosi nam kubek herbaty.

February 15, 2016

8 Comments


FranjoSelak

Why is this incorrect? : "Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty." Mum is mama, and mother is matka right?

February 15, 2016

immery

Yes. I do not know your translation, but "Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty" is correct. And even more correct than translation above. You should report it.

February 15, 2016

FranjoSelak

That is exactly what I wrote and reported...

February 15, 2016

Foblin

Is the following order correct?: "Moja mama nam przynosi kubek herbaty". If not. Why not? Thanks.

September 11, 2016

Jellei

It's not wrong per se maybe, but sounds rather strange. I see no reason to put "nam" before the verb, that's not natural.

September 11, 2016

Foblin

Good! Thanks, Jellei!

September 11, 2016

palitwin

"Moja matka przynosi nam kubek herbaty." Still marked wrong. I don't get it!!!

August 4, 2017

Jellei

I don't get something either, because the only sentence that I could find was "My mother brings us a mug of tea." and this discussion is under "a cup of tea" (much more idiomatic, but not exactly the direct translation).

I will change "My mother" to "My mom", which is a better rendering of "Moja mama". But I don't know if this isn't some kind of a ghost sentence... I though that so-called ghost sentences were a result of our lack of knowledge about Incubator, but "My mother brings us a cup of tea." really doesn't seem to exist anywhere anymore.

August 5, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.