"It is time to learn that."

Translation:Es ist Zeit das zu lernen.

January 16, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


collectedsoul

What is wrong with 'Es ist Zeit um das zu lernen'?


Cubelet

If i remember correctly "um... zu" means in order to, so that would translate to "it is time in order to learn that"


AmirEF

Mmm, Well, most of the time "in order to" is shortend to just "to" in English.


LateralusTool

What is wrong with "Es ist soweit das zu lernen"


Cubelet

That i believe would translate to "it is so far as..." rather than "it is time"


LateralusTool

But "Es ist soweit" is often given as meaning "It is time" or "The time has come" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1189421


Cubelet

Just basing my understand off reading the link you left for me (thanks btw) further down they are saying that translation is in the form of an idiom. So direct translation kinda gets thrown out the window there (ie: "Ich druecke dir die Daumben" translating to "I'm crossing my fingers for you" when the literal translation would be "I am pressing my thumbs for you" Not the greatest example considering in Germany they actually DO press their thumbs for you rather than crossing their fingers, but you get the point) If you read further down the link a native mentions how the literal translation plays into it: " buddhatwig 12 It means literally "we've come this far (to get to this point)" So it's time. " (I would've linked it, but don't know how to link individual comments)


AttilatheBrit

I offered "Es ist soweit, das zu lernen" as my first choice and still think it's a valid option. It does, however add a sense of:- "you've been putting it off too long: it's now time to learn that" the first part of which can be delivered simply with a tone of voice. Duo's offering is much more literal, though........ and for purposes of this course, that's fine!


trasys

Es ist Zeit dies zu lernen ... ?!?!?!?


OldSpiceGuy

Should this have a comma after Zeit?


Indrutel

No, you don't have to put comma before "zu". The rule was for "um... zu" but-as far ad I remember- this rule was canceled with the language reform some time ago, so one could either put the comma or leave it. However, a native speaker should better confirm or correct it. :-)


Beneficium

Es ist an der Zeit, das zu lernen?


DevinHammer

Could one use 'dazu' here, or does it need to be 'das zu' because of 'that' instead of 'it'?


CarolZaczk

Would "zu erfahren“ work here?


cantgetno197

What is wrong with "Es ist Zeit darueber zu lernen?"


noclistopadowa

It would be translated as "It's time to learn about it", which has a different meaning


Arutha2321

Is "Es ist Zeit, dass wir das lernen" wrong?


noclistopadowa

Yes, because the construction with "zu" must be used here


BearlyAble

Too bad that construction has not yet been taught.

Fortunately, I recalled it from school, decades ago, but yet another ambush for unsuspecting learners.


simmouk

Es ist an der Zeit, das zu lernen. Anyone any idea why this is not accepted, please?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.