1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "It is time to learn that."

"It is time to learn that."

Translation:Es ist Zeit das zu lernen.

January 16, 2013

18 Comments


LateralusTool

What is wrong with "Es ist soweit das zu lernen"


Cubelet

That i believe would translate to "it is so far as..." rather than "it is time"


LateralusTool

But "Es ist soweit" is often given as meaning "It is time" or "The time has come" https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1189421


Cubelet

Just basing my understand off reading the link you left for me (thanks btw) further down they are saying that translation is in the form of an idiom. So direct translation kinda gets thrown out the window there (ie: "Ich druecke dir die Daumben" translating to "I'm crossing my fingers for you" when the literal translation would be "I am pressing my thumbs for you" Not the greatest example considering in Germany they actually DO press their thumbs for you rather than crossing their fingers, but you get the point) If you read further down the link a native mentions how the literal translation plays into it: " buddhatwig 12 It means literally "we've come this far (to get to this point)" So it's time. " (I would've linked it, but don't know how to link individual comments)


dmitry.tsarev

Yep, I'll second this question


collectedsoul

What is wrong with 'Es ist Zeit um das zu lernen'?


Cubelet

If i remember correctly "um... zu" means in order to, so that would translate to "it is time in order to learn that"


trasys

Es ist Zeit dies zu lernen ... ?!?!?!?


OldSpiceGuy

Should this have a comma after Zeit?


Indra927477

No, you don't have to put comma before "zu". The rule was for "um... zu" but-as far ad I remember- this rule was canceled with the language reform some time ago, so one could either put the comma or leave it. However, a native speaker should better confirm or correct it. :-)


DevinHammer

Could one use 'dazu' here, or does it need to be 'das zu' because of 'that' instead of 'it'?


Beneficium

Es ist an der Zeit, das zu lernen?


CarolZaczk

Would "zu erfahren“ work here?


cantgetno197

What is wrong with "Es ist Zeit darueber zu lernen?"


lvcille

It would be translated as "It's time to learn about it", which has a different meaning


Arutha2321

Is "Es ist Zeit, dass wir das lernen" wrong?


lvcille

Yes, because the construction with "zu" must be used here


fforw

"Es wird Zeit" hört sich bei Weitem natürlicher an.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.