Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Das ist meine Zahnbürste."

Translation:This is my toothbrush.

4 years ago

5 Comments


yahav.hart

When do you use mein and when meine?

4 years ago

niceliz
niceliz

"Mein" is for masculine and neuter nouns, "meine" is for feminine and plural nouns (in the nominative case). These links might help you: http://goo.gl/LJS6sz , http://goo.gl/dMXmjN

4 years ago

ichbinhierjetz

Would "That is my toothbrush" also be acceptable?

3 years ago

Fionarose2005

this is MY toothbrush! you cannot obtain it! :huggles toothbrush:

3 years ago

yahav.hart

thanks for the prompt reply

4 years ago