"Cyn i chi daflu'r afal."

Translation:Before you throw the apple.

2/15/2016, 1:47:10 AM

12 Comments


ilysaw

Could daflu also mean to throw away (i.e. I'm going to toss the apple, it's rotten)?

3/7/2017, 1:27:32 PM

rmcode
Mod

Yes, it can mean that.

3/7/2017, 3:08:06 PM

JohnReid8

Is "Daflu'r afal" a Welsh idiom meaning "To initiate something"?

2/15/2016, 1:47:10 AM

ibisc
Mod

No. You might as well throw a brick, a ball, a kipper or anything else that comes to hand!

2/15/2016, 2:29:31 PM

JohnReid8

That still leaves my to wonder what the phrase means.

It certainly can't be taken literally in any of the sentences that I've seen on DuoLingo.

2/15/2016, 10:41:01 PM

ibisc
Mod

No, it just means what it says, honest! Perhaps the problem is that the phrase given is not something that would ever occur on its own in the wild. In some sort of context you might hear:

Dw i'n mynd i redeg i ffwrdd cyn i chi daflu'r afal at yr heddwas 'na, Dewi Lingo - I'm going to run away before you throw the apple at that policeman, Dewi Lingo.

2/16/2016, 1:13:42 PM

JohnReid8

Ah, that sounds logical.

2/16/2016, 10:42:17 PM

Cynphony
Plus

I was also thinking "Before you throw the apple." I am confused about the answer being past tense?, "Before you threw the apple."

5/10/2017, 1:29:53 PM

ibisc
Mod

See the notes for this section.

The cyn i..., etc, patterns have no fixed tense - they depend on the context of the surrounding conversation to say whether they should be taken to mean 'before I threw', or 'before I throw, or ' before I had thrown', etc With this phrase on its own, any of those is accepted.

5/10/2017, 2:14:08 PM

daan.vanso

Why did Duolingo accept my "devour" for daflu earlier on in this exercise?

2/16/2016, 4:42:31 PM

Milnrowmart
Plus

I presume "before you throw the apple" is also correct.

3/16/2016, 2:56:40 PM

NoelGoetowski

Sounds like a stand-up comic trying to explain away a bad joke. Nawr, cyn i chi dalu ei llysiau pydru gyda fi...

8/24/2017, 7:31:47 PM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.