1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam kurtkę."

"Mam kurtkę."

Translation:I have a jacket.

February 15, 2016

19 Comments


rvabbott

In English, "coat" and "jacket" are often used interchangeably. The main difference, I would say, is that coats can be longer and more formal. E.g., a man's wool coat that goes down to the knees would never be referred to as a jacket (the same is true for a "trenchcoat"). But coats are not necessarily formal (e.g., "winter coat"). Jackets are, however, almost always waist-length and relatively lightweight.

Bottom line: "coat" is more of a generic term, whereas "jacket" has a narrower range of uses. I.e., articles of clothing that can be referred to as jackets are often referred to as coats, but many items of clothing that are coats can never be referred to as jackets.


Emwue

Yes, which is why I gave the translation that I did, earlier in this discussion - excluding women apparel, when Poles say "płaszcz" they mostly mean trenchcoat of the type worn by Chandler protagonists. ;-) Generally, if it goes beyond the knee, it is a płaszcz.

As for women clothing, things aren't as clear cut, but I doubt anyone would call a "płaszcz" anything that isn't at least reaching half of thigh. And even then, some might call it a "płaszczyk"(diminutive of "płaszcz", so small coat) instead. ;-)


UmpireV

All I'm saying is, if a polish person was talking about their "kurtka", one english speaker might call it a jacket, and another might call it a coat.


UmpireV

that's my point, different people use the words different ways, maybe depending on which country you're from... I would talk about my "down jacket", which is definitely not lightweight.


LinaWucatherine

how to say i have some jackets


Jellei

Depending on what exactly you mean by "some". If it is "jackets of some type", that's "Mam jakieś kurtki", if it's "I have like 4 or 5 jackets", it's "Mam kilka/parę kurtek".


LinaWucatherine

if I say I have jackets, mam kurtky? that is right?


Jellei

"Mam kurtki".


LinaWucatherine

if the accusative is a pural noun, we don't need to change the form?just like kurtka-kurtkę ?


Jellei

Generally, it's better to think that you always change the form. Some forms are just identical. And indeed, for plural, most nouns have Accusative = Nominative.

Only masculine personal nouns (denoting a group of people with at least one man) have plural Accusative = plural Genitive.


MelissaPad520446

The recording of both words, together, sounds different from the two words, separately. Is this okay?


NataliaSuska

Why is "I have a coat" wrong?


Emwue

Because that means "Mam płaszcz". Kurtka = jacket; coat = płaszcz.


vvmoseevskaya

I just love the absence of subordinates. In Russian we have to say "I write", "he eats" (я пишу, он ест) and so on, but not in Polish. Wow.


LucasCorrea31

Why "Mam nowe majtki" is "I have underpants" and "Mam kurtkę" is "I have 'A' jacket"?

With 'a' is incorrect in first sentence and Without that 'a' is incorrect in second sentence. Why?


alik1989

Using the indefinite pronoun "a" with plural nouns (underpants) is a grammatical mistake.

If you have one item, it's "a pair of underpants".


LucasCorrea31

hmm! Make sense! I'm not a english speaker... so I study english together polish rsrs


Jellei

Some nouns in English (and in Polish as well, by the way) are so called 'pluralia tantum', they do not have a singular form. For example you cannot say "a underpants" or "a pants" or "a trousers". It's "a pair of..." then.

But the majority of nouns are countable, and then you need an article in front of them, so it's "a jacket".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.