"Mam kurtkę."

Translation:I have a jacket.

February 15, 2016

15 Comments


rvabbott

In English, "coat" and "jacket" are often used interchangeably. The main difference, I would say, is that coats can be longer and more formal. E.g., a man's wool coat that goes down to the knees would never be referred to as a jacket (the same is true for a "trenchcoat"). But coats are not necessarily formal (e.g., "winter coat"). Jackets are, however, almost always waist-length and relatively lightweight.

Bottom line: "coat" is more of a generic term, whereas "jacket" has a narrower range of uses. I.e., articles of clothing that can be referred to as jackets are often referred to as coats, but many items of clothing that are coats can never be referred to as jackets.

March 9, 2016

Emwue

Yes, which is why I gave the translation that I did, earlier in this discussion - excluding women apparel, when Poles say "płaszcz" they mostly mean trenchcoat of the type worn by Chandler protagonists. ;-) Generally, if it goes beyond the knee, it is a płaszcz.

As for women clothing, things aren't as clear cut, but I doubt anyone would call a "płaszcz" anything that isn't at least reaching half of thigh. And even then, some might call it a "płaszczyk"(diminutive of "płaszcz", so small coat) instead. ;-)

March 9, 2016

UmpireV

All I'm saying is, if a polish person was talking about their "kurtka", one english speaker might call it a jacket, and another might call it a coat.

March 9, 2016

UmpireV

that's my point, different people use the words different ways, maybe depending on which country you're from... I would talk about my "down jacket", which is definitely not lightweight.

March 9, 2016

LinaWucatherine

how to say i have some jackets

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Depending on what exactly you mean by "some". If it is "jackets of some type", that's "Mam jakieś kurtki", if it's "I have like 4 or 5 jackets", it's "Mam kilka/parę kurtek".

January 14, 2017

LinaWucatherine

if I say I have jackets, mam kurtky? that is right?

January 14, 2017

Jellei

"Mam kurtki".

January 14, 2017

LinaWucatherine

if the accusative is a pural noun, we don't need to change the form?just like kurtka-kurtkę ?

January 14, 2017

Jellei

Generally, it's better to think that you always change the form. Some forms are just identical. And indeed, for plural, most nouns have Accusative = Nominative.

Only masculine personal nouns (denoting a group of people with at least one man) have plural Accusative = plural Genitive.

January 15, 2017

LookitsZoeee17

I have a coat

May 17, 2017

NataliaSuska

Why is "I have a coat" wrong?

February 15, 2016

Emwue

Because that means "Mam płaszcz". Kurtka = jacket; coat = płaszcz.

February 15, 2016

UmpireV

In english I would use the word coat and jacket interchangeably, so as a translation "coat" should be accepted

February 17, 2016

vvmoseevskaya

I just love the absence of subordinates. In Russian we have to say "I write", "he eats" (я пишу, он ест) and so on, but not in Polish. Wow.

August 14, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.