Duolingo je nejoblíbenější způsob na světě, jak se naučit jazyk. A co je nejlepší, je 100% zdarma!

"Profil"

Překlad:The profile

před 2 roky

5 komentářů


Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Speaking of profile, is the idiom "to keep a low profile" also used in Czech?

před 2 roky

Lucie437541

Not really, I've never heard it. And I grew up in Czech. I can't think of a czech idiom with the same meaning

před 2 roky

Voyta
Voyta
Mod

We can say "držet se při zemi", which means quite the same as "to stay low".

před 2 roky

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

To stay low can have many different meanings in English. Which one does it best align with?

před 2 roky

Voyta
Voyta
Mod

With that of "to keep a low profile", that's why I mentioned it.

před 2 roky