"Mae hi'n chwarter wedi deuddeg."

Translation:It is a quarter past twelve.

February 15, 2016

11 Comments


Ash473779

What happened to 'un deg dau' ?

November 19, 2016

Jonlang_

You can't use the decimal system with the time. 'Un deg dau' = 12 (decimal system), 'deuddeg' = 12 (traditional/vigesimal system).

  • un ar ddeg = 11
  • deuddeg = 12
  • tri ar ddeg = 13
  • pedwar ar ddeg = 14
  • pymtheg = 15
  • un ar bymtheg = 16
  • dau ar bymtheg = 17
  • deunaw = 18
  • pedwar ar bymtheg = 19
  • ugain = 20
  • un ar hugain = 21 ... and so on. Look at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_numerals for more info. (Remember to replace dau, tri and pedwar with dwy, tair and pedair with feminine nouns)

Another difference to note is that the noun your're counting comes after the first number in the vigesimal system:

  • Decimal: un deg un gath or un deg un o gathod = 'eleven cats'.
  • Vigesimal: un gath ar hugain = twenty one cats (literally "one cat on twenty")

So: pum munud ar hugain wedi deuddeg = "twenty five (minutes) past twelve".

November 19, 2016

Ash473779

That all makes sense, thank you very much for the detailed reply!

November 19, 2016

worstquestions

as of now the correct solution is "It's is quarter after twelve."

I assume this isn't just a regional difference.

February 15, 2016

Jonlang_

Is what a regional difference?

February 29, 2016

worstquestions

"It's is"

The contraction "It's" already means it is, and the solution at the time used the contraction and then the full word is, effectively saying in english "It is is" while as far as I'm aware no dialect of english doubles the word 'is' like that.

It's a subtle typo, I had to look at my own quote for like a whole minute before I remembered what was wrong lol

February 29, 2016

Jonlang_

Ah okay. No "it's is" is a typo. Also, people don't tend to say "it's a quarter past", just "it's quarter past..."

November 19, 2016

LukeProcto6

I had the option here of selecting "quarter past midnight" - but was marked wrong.

Should i report this or would ddeuddeg only be used for noon?

June 22, 2017

_Othique_

I think most people in Wales use a 24 hour time instead of 12 like the U.S. So deuddeg would only mean noontime and hanner nos would be midnight, but this is just my take on it.

August 3, 2017

ibisc

When telling the time we use the twelve hours.

  • deuddeg o'r gloch - twelve o'clock (could be midday or midnight)
  • hanner dydd/nos - midday/midnight specifically

24 hours ( eg, 'fifteen thirty-five') is used when reading out timetables, etc, which are written using the 24-hour clock.

August 4, 2017

LukeProcto6

Thanks - will report next time.

Have always heard ddeuddeg even at night but only ever have known cofi phrases rather than have had formal leaning until now - so never sure if what i've known is "proper welsh" or not.

August 8, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.