1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han barberer sig med en skra…

"Han barberer sig med en skraber."

Translation:He shaves with a razor.

February 15, 2016

6 Comments


PJRandewijk

He shaves him (self)...


griffous

Interestingly, google translate feels that skraber actually means 'scraper', and that razer is actually barberkniv - which ...seems sensible. Is Duolingo attempting to give us a simple(r) version for now, or is skraber actually what people call it?


christoikos

Seems like skraber is a razor (among other things) in general, but a barbermaskine or barberkniv is the tool used only for shaving (face, legs etc.) Skraber in Ordnet.dk


Dim-ond-dysgwr

From looking ar illustrations of the two words, I'd say that a skraber is a safety razor while a barberkniv is a cut-throat razor. Meanwhile, a barbermaskine would be an electric razor.


marifig143

med ... thats seems to have a billion meanings

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.