1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Душ не работает."

"Душ не работает."

Translation:The shower does not work.

February 15, 2016

12 Comments


Sergey_Marinin

the shower is out of service - неправильно?

February 15, 2016

historic79

Moderators, answer, please

March 20, 2018

Roman_Key

I asked a native English speaker that question. He told me that both "the shower is out of service" and "the shower is out of order" are correct sentences. However, they would only be used if the shower was public"

December 28, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Yes - "out of order" and "out of service" are public announcements. And "not working/does not work" are largely private announcements, but can be used with public facilities as well.

May 14, 2019

Guenter212784

And "out of service" is offered as the first choice by the "help", so it SHOULD BE ACCPTED!

October 10, 2019

alenara11

the shower is out of order - wrong?

October 29, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"out of order/service" is for public showers. "not working/does not work" is for private showers mostly, but can be used with public facilities as well.

May 14, 2019

GrapiCringe

I'm not a native speaker, but as a Slavette I can say that it is probably right

February 11, 2017

Rusca8

Out of order sounds weird to me in English. Though I'm not native, so...

May 17, 2017

Chucklenuts7

i like to purposely confuse душ and душа in the nominative. it can be pretty funny sometimes

August 30, 2018

RandomCanadian12

что самое гловное в женщине? душ!

February 3, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Interesting that the idioms are the same in Russian and English. That's not true for some other languages.

May 14, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.