"Powinieneś pomagać babci."

Translation:You should help your grandmother.

February 15, 2016

10 Comments


jawa500

Is twojej/swojej not needed because babci is genitive?

February 15, 2016

immery

twojej/ swojej is often not needed. Regardless of a case. In Polish often if something is not specified it is assumed to be your own. It is a bit ambiguous. It could mean somebody else's grandmother. But assumption is it is your own.

In the popular book series the author forgot that one of minor character was established as orphan few books earlier. She had him say "Jadę do matki" (I'm going to (my) mother) , a book later she changed that to "Jadę do matki. Matki ucznia." (I'm going to a mother. A student's mother))

February 15, 2016

mihxal

No, if you talk to someone you probably mean their grandmother not a grandmother of someone else. It should be clear from a context of conversation. If it is not clear, you can add some determiner - like for example "your". And in this sentence it would be "swojej" not "twojej".

February 15, 2016

cosmicstresshead

I love how the app gave me the word 'sell' as one of the possible choices for this exercise. Gave me a wee chuckle on a hard day. Thanks for that :)

July 30, 2017

HarveyPenf1

is "you should help nan" not accepted?

September 25, 2018

Jellei

It is, it should have worked.

September 25, 2018

cszerszen

Do pomagać require dative, similar to a sentence like "I am helping grandma?"

October 11, 2018

Jellei

Yes, it does.

February 4, 2019

Walkinthedog

You should be helping your grandmother should also work. Being an English speaking native, there are so many ways to say the same thing and all mean the same.

February 2, 2019

Jellei

Yes, it does.

February 4, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.