"Powinieneś pomagać babci."

Translation:You should help your grandmother.

February 15, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jawa500

Is twojej/swojej not needed because babci is genitive?


immery

twojej/ swojej is often not needed. Regardless of a case. In Polish often if something is not specified it is assumed to be your own. It is a bit ambiguous. It could mean somebody else's grandmother. But assumption is it is your own.

In the popular book series the author forgot that one of minor character was established as orphan few books earlier. She had him say "Jadę do matki" (I'm going to (my) mother) , a book later she changed that to "Jadę do matki. Matki ucznia." (I'm going to a mother. A student's mother))


mihxal

No, if you talk to someone you probably mean their grandmother not a grandmother of someone else. It should be clear from a context of conversation. If it is not clear, you can add some determiner - like for example "your". And in this sentence it would be "swojej" not "twojej".


domnelson

It's dative not genitive, the object of "pomagać" is always in the dative case.


cosmicstresshead

I love how the app gave me the word 'sell' as one of the possible choices for this exercise. Gave me a wee chuckle on a hard day. Thanks for that :)


HarveyPenf1

is "you should help nan" not accepted?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


cszerszen

Do pomagać require dative, similar to a sentence like "I am helping grandma?"


Walkinthedog

You should be helping your grandmother should also work. Being an English speaking native, there are so many ways to say the same thing and all mean the same.


Dicushka

What is the difference between "musisz" and "powinieneś"?


Jellei

Well... you must/have to vs you should. Not the same thing, definitely.


Robbymyler

What is the conjugation for ‘should’?


JanKLinde

Oh, this is the first time in this course we encounter the past tense... And, as I can see from the table, the word doesn't even have a present tense!


Jellei

Yeah, it's a very special verb, a defective verb. It doesn't exactly have tense... I surely wouldn't say that what is labeled as "past tense" is really past tense. I'd rather call it present tense, if I were to call it anything.


JanKLinde

It seems to be very similar to 'should', which has a present meaning as well, although it's actually the past tense of 'shall'.


ankbhatnagar

Something to note:

Powinieneś (you should) ends with ś instead of sz in contrast with other verbs!

I'm wondering what would be the first person, third person, singular/plural forms, whether they'll be different too, but I think I'll soon find out soon as i move through the course.


Jellei

OK, that's rare, but it also happens with "jesteś" (you are), and possibly something else - nothing comes to my mind right now.

But this is generally a very strange verb, a so-called 'defective verb'. It can work for any tense, it doesn't have an infinitive (the default form is usually 3rd person singular masculine "powinien"), and it is gendered, although other verbs used for Present Tense are never gendered. So the -ś ending is not the only strange thing ;)

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/powinien

What's given as Past Tense is rather Pluperfect/Past Perfect and while I would recommend using it when speaking about the past, it's not really obligatory and the forms given as Present Tense work for the past as well.


Ewamvt

Powinno być "powinienes pomagać swojej babci".... ze zdania nie wynika czyjej babci, więc tłumaczenie You should help your grandmother jest nieprawdziwe.


Jellei

Oczywiście, że wynika. Jak mówię, że jadę do babci, to czy ktoś ma wątpliwości, do czyjej? Na 99,9% odwiedzam swoją babcię. Jeśli to nie jest moja babcia, to wtedy to sprecyzuję i powiem, że jadę do babci Tomka.

W angielskim z kolei bardzo rzadko można obyć się bez zaimka dzierżawczego. Akurat dałoby się to zrobić z tą nieco bardziej potoczną formą "grandma" (You should help grandma), ale raczej nie z "grandmother".

Akceptujemy "Powinieneś pomagać swojej babci", ale to "swojej" nie jest tutaj konieczne.


Ewamvt

Będę sie upierać, bo w jęz. polskim mozna sprecyzować.... Jeśli pytanie jest " powinieneś pomagac babci" to chodzi o jakąkolwiek babcie "a" babcia natomiast "the" babcia precyzowałoby tę twoją babcię... nie mogę więc jako Polka przetłumaczyć, że mam pomagac swojej babci, bo babcia to pojecie ogólne.... kazdej babci ;-) ... ja pomagam babci zmarłego kolegi ... naprawde w realu... ;-)


Jellei

Rozumiem, szanuję to, że jej pomagasz, natomiast też muszę się uprzeć, że jest bardzo mało prawdopodobne, że jeśli powiesz komuś (zwłaszcza, kto Cię nie zna) "Pomagam babci" to w ogóle choćby pomyśli, że to nie jest Twoja babcia. I tego chcemy uczyć obcokrajowców, że zaimki tutaj nie są po prostu potrzebne.


Ewamvt

Dziękuję. Rozumiem. Twoje odpowiedzi są zawsze bardzo mądre, jednak w tej sytuacji powinny być uznane obie odpowiedzi, jeśli pytanie nie jest precyzyjne. Może należy zastosować odniesienie, że druga odpowiedz jest także dopuszczalna. Czuję sie rozczarowana bo straciłam punkt choć moja odpowiedź nie była błędna ;-) .


Jellei

Ach, to tu się nie zrozumieliśmy: "powinienes pomagać swojej babci" jest jak najbardziej prawidłowe i powinno było być uznane. Być może literówka (brak 'ś' na końcu pierwszego słowa) sprawiła, że nasza główna odpowiedź (bez "swojej") została pokazana jako korekta, ale odpowiedź powinna była być przyjęta. Chyba że była gdzieś jeszcze jakaś poważniejsza literówka której nie było w komentarzu.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.