1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Powinieneś pomagać babci."

"Powinieneś pomagać babci."

Translation:You should help your grandmother.

February 15, 2016

18 Comments


jawa500

Is twojej/swojej not needed because babci is genitive?


immery

twojej/ swojej is often not needed. Regardless of a case. In Polish often if something is not specified it is assumed to be your own. It is a bit ambiguous. It could mean somebody else's grandmother. But assumption is it is your own.

In the popular book series the author forgot that one of minor character was established as orphan few books earlier. She had him say "Jadę do matki" (I'm going to (my) mother) , a book later she changed that to "Jadę do matki. Matki ucznia." (I'm going to a mother. A student's mother))


mihxal

No, if you talk to someone you probably mean their grandmother not a grandmother of someone else. It should be clear from a context of conversation. If it is not clear, you can add some determiner - like for example "your". And in this sentence it would be "swojej" not "twojej".


domnelson

It's dative not genitive, the object of "pomagać" is always in the dative case.


cosmicstresshead

I love how the app gave me the word 'sell' as one of the possible choices for this exercise. Gave me a wee chuckle on a hard day. Thanks for that :)


HarveyPenf1

is "you should help nan" not accepted?


Jellei

It is, it should have worked.


cszerszen

Do pomagać require dative, similar to a sentence like "I am helping grandma?"


Jellei

Yes, it does.


Walkinthedog

You should be helping your grandmother should also work. Being an English speaking native, there are so many ways to say the same thing and all mean the same.


Jellei

Yes, it does.


Dicushka

What is the difference between "musisz" and "powinieneś"?


Jellei

Well... you must/have to vs you should. Not the same thing, definitely.


Robbymyler

What is the conjugation for ‘should’?


JanKLinde

Oh, this is the first time in this course we encounter the past tense... And, as I can see from the table, the word doesn't even have a present tense!


Jellei

Yeah, it's a very special verb, a defective verb. It doesn't exactly have tense... I surely wouldn't say that what is labeled as "past tense" is really past tense. I'd rather call it present tense, if I were to call it anything.


JanKLinde

It seems to be very similar to 'should', which has a present meaning as well, although it's actually the past tense of 'shall'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.