Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Your chicken is not hungry."

Translation:Sizin tavuğunuz aç değil.

2 years ago

12 Comments


Andries94

Why değildir and not değilsin? Wasn't -dIr for general statement?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

The subject is "your chicken", 3rd person. Değilsin = you are not.

You can use "değil" all alone.

2 years ago

Dmitry886422

Please, explain me the difference between senin and sizin in the following sentence Sizi tavuğunuz aç değil

4 months ago

hazelrodz

Senin (you) singular. Sizin (you) plural. In english it seems to be unnoticeable the difference or, at least, hard to identify the singlar or plural in such a short sentence. In spanish you/tu singular. You/ustedes plural.

1 month ago

AmaniRaed

What mistake i made here. I used tavuğunuz which was the only one means chicken. But they are saying its the wrong word. I am confused

8 months ago

AlaaMussa

Why not also "senin tavuğin aç değil" it counted it as a wrong answer :/

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

Merhaba AlaaMussa arkadash, Your answer is correct & the system has been updated I hope?

6 days ago

Aditi400174

Why is senin wrong ?

1 month ago

HilmiNevzat

It is not wrong? Please enter your complete answer for all of us to see? "Senin tavuğun aç değil." Accepted as another correct answer. This is what I wrote.

6 days ago

HilmiNevzat

"Senin tavuğun aç değil." Accepted as another correct answer.

6 days ago

Salmashahalam

I wrote " senin tavaguin ac degil" sorry I dont have Turkish keyboard but would someone pls let me know why is this sentence incorrect...may be i am thinking incorrectly!!!

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

Aside from Turkish letters, you've misspelled "tavuğun"; it should have one "a" and no "i". Otherwise it's accepted.

4 months ago