1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу вернуться в Польшу."

"Я хочу вернуться в Польшу."

Translation:I want to return to Poland.

February 15, 2016

14 Comments


Medard

на самом деле :)


zickovski

I miss Poland very much


MaximGamer1

That would actually be "я очень скучаю по Польше"


Imnuts7

Can one use возвращаться here?


Langrusse

As mosfet07 meant, "возвращаться" is a verb for a repeated action and "вернуться" for one time action. In the example there is a non repeated action: to return to Poland and live there. That`s why we use "вернуться".


mosfet07

It's interesting... One cannot say "Я хочу возвращаться в Польшу.", but the negative sentence definitely makes sense: "Я не хочу возвращаться в Польшу."


[deactivated user]

    One cannot say "Я хочу возвращаться в Польшу."

    Well, if I wanted to be returning to Poland many times (but not actually live there)...


mosfet07

    I thought about it. I'd never use the imperfective "возвращаться" for repeated actions, except in phrases like "Мне так нравится Польша, что я хочу возвращаться туда снова и снова / I love Poland so much that I want to return to again and again" (a kind of a set phrase maybe).


chirelchirel

    It's because the negative is not a single finished action, since it never happens.


delondir

    "I want to get back to Poland" wasn't accepted


sp.ark

    I want to come back in Poland. Why not?


LukasArriK

    come back TO poland


Jedrek369

    Я хотел бы посетить Москву.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.