1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Bwytais i swper gyda chi."

"Bwytais i swper gyda chi."

Translation:I ate supper with you.

February 15, 2016

4 Comments


FacelessAndroid

Can a possible translation be also "I had dinner with you?" I mean, it means the same.


EllisVaughan

"dinner" as a translation of swper is fine but "I had" would be more "Ces i/Cefais i" whereas "Bwytais" only equates to ate.


JoshMassey3

So would 'Bwytais i cinio gyda chi' be incorrect?


EllisVaughan

Hmm I wouldn't say so except ut would have to be "Bwytais i ginio...?.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.