1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sonbahar sırasında Duo güney…

"Sonbahar sırasında Duo güneye gidiyor."

Translation:Duo is going south during the fall.

February 15, 2016

27 Comments


bjp123456

'Duo is going south during the autumn' is also incorrect because autumn has been used instead of fall. Since when has sonbahar not meant autumn?


bjp123456

Why is 'During autumn Duo is going south' incorrect?


xtofdub

should "during fall duo is going south" not be accepted too?


LucyRousso

I hate the term 'fall' instead of autumn. Why does duolingo not accept proper English?


sara429278

Duolingo is not expert in english


JuliePlunk

Autumn Autumn! I am annoyed that Duolingo does not accept this word. The season is Autumn for us as well as 'the fall' for americans.


JanMarionH

why won't you accept Autumn as an alternative to Fall?


LindaKress1

Is one able to say "Duo is going to the south during the autumn."


Abdullah579507

What is the difference between autumn and fall? Duo is going south during autumn is wrong....


mal876365

i had the same issue


bjp123456

'During the fall Duo is going south' is also incorrect. The given answer is 'Duo is going south during the fall'. I do not think this enhances Duolingo's reputation!


_TEDUAXMEXSHUMEX

What is wrong with saying "During the Fall, Duo is going south." ? This answer should be accepted as it is quite normal to say it in English. It actually sounds better to me. Also, Fall is written with the capital letter in English: Fall, not fall.


Johannes111984

Does one really day "during the fall" in English? I've to say that using "the" sounds very awkward to me.


mjbicknell

Could this also be translated as "for the fall"? It sounds rather strange in English to say "during the fall".


AlexinNotTurkey

Definitely, and it has been added.


Shmuel00

I wrote "During autumn Duo is going south". Why is that incorrect?


Kirkdzsimi

Fall is only used in North America. Another one that bugs me on Duolingo is "it is quite difficult for me to write you". Outside of America that sentence is grammatically incorrect as you need to write TO somebody.


MargaretaS624701

sonbahar = autumn in most Turkish/English dictionaries! Please correct the sentence!


lesley36148

Native Uk English speakers always use autumn not fall


JulienGuil8

Come on accept the word 'Autumn' in this sentence!


SanjaB.0

I also had problem with 'autumn'


AkramNimer

I heard doğu instead of Dou. Does that count?


gekkolies

Maybe they don't say autumn because leaves aren't falling everywhere around the world at that time of year.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sonbahar sırasında Duo güneye gidiyor." Translation: Duo is going south during the fall.

&

Duo is going south during the Autumn.

Don't you just love Duo!

Duo now accepts American English & British English (the queens) English words.

Duo also accepts verbal contractions. It's true.


Ayda127343

Why it's British English

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.