"Nie niosę kanapek do szkoły."

Translation:I am not carrying sandwiches to school.

February 15, 2016

8 Comments


simiecia

I understand that Polish uses other words when writing this sentence... but I sounds very odd in English to say "I am/am not carrying sandwiches" unless you are literally carrying them in your hands. In English it makes more sense to say I bring, or take.

June 14, 2016

immerweiter

can i also say. I do not take sandwíches to school?

February 15, 2016

immery

No this sentence is very peculiar. It means exactly what is translated.

Where are you carrying those sanwiches? To school?
No, I am not carrying sandwiches to school.

Niosę is the "right now" kind of verb, along with idę, płynę etc.

Nie noszę/nie biorę/nie zabieram kanapek do szkoły are what would be translated I do not carry/take/bring sandwiches to school.

February 15, 2016

immerweiter

so may i could say: i am not taking sandwiches to school?

February 15, 2016

immery

I do not know , because " i am not taking sandwiches to school" makes some sense and "Nie niosę kanapek do szkoły" does not.

February 15, 2016

immerweiter

and what about that? Biorę kanapki do szkoły

February 15, 2016

immery

That means I am taking/ I take sandwiches to school.

And nie biorę kanapek do szkoły means I am not taking/ I do not take sandwiches to school.

February 15, 2016

immerweiter

the "not" is missing

February 15, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.