1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tuttavia lui non mangia carn…

"Tuttavia lui non mangia carne."

Translation:Nonetheless he does not eat meat.

January 17, 2013

46 Comments


katazap

I wrote "He still doesn't eat meat" and was marked correct. I wrote that assuming tuttavia was like spanish "todavía" (still) before I peeked the translations.


mmseiple

"Tuttavia" is a false cognate with "todavía." It doesn't mean "still" in reference to time, just to mean "however" or "nonetheless." So "Still, he doesn't eat meat" is correct, but "He still doesn't eat meat" is not. "He still doesn't" isn't in the system, though, so someone must have already corrected it.


EspaTalia

So, if I understand this conundrum correctly, tuttavia can be translated to "still" referring to someone continuing an action in spite of something that might deter them from doing so, but it can't substitute "still" as in, "even though the thing happened, I still don't eat meat." Does that sound about right? Also, mmseiple: are you a native Italian speaker, or do you just know the language well?


mmseiple

If you can substitute "however," it's fine, but if you mean "now in addition to in the past," it's not correct. Nope, not a native speaker, just a professional language nerd. : )


Kay144809

thaaaank you !!! i was so confused because it reminds me so much of "todavia" and I kept messing up lol


peter2108

So we have: Tuttavia/Ma/Però lui non mangia carne all meaning much the same?


piano.z

I've also wondered- how is tuttavia different from "ancora?"


fede_rs

Ancora, depending on where you pronunciate the accent, has two meanings.

àncora : anchor ancòra : again


alanvoe

tuttavia = however

ancora = again, still, yet, even


orre21

Shouldn't "anyway" be allowed?


TobyBartels

Indeed, tuttavia = tutta via = every way = any way = anyway. (Not that this proves anything, of course; what proves it is that you could put ‘anyway’ in the English sentence with the same meaning.)


MelissaHoe2

I used anyway and it was marked wrong.


GidiZisk

Anyway and however are not the same, anyway does not regard to the previous sentence, however necessarily regards to it. Tuttavia, lui non mangia carne is a sentence that can comes after a previous sentence like "We have a lot of meat", "Meat is healthy". If it was anyway, any sentence could be said before.

(Collins suggests anyway is not a possible translation to tuttavia)


tuftypoem

I think anyway should be accepted


EdithA.Tressl

tuftfypoem - As you also learn German I would like to add that "tuttavia" translates in English "nonetheless" and in German "dennoch", which translates into English as much as "in spite of". So, as I understand it in my mother tongue, I can understand it easier in English, because I could e.g. say: "He is not well, nonetheless he goes to work". In German it would be: "Er ist krank, dennoch geht er zur Arbeit". I hope it helps !


Briguy84

This seems more like a conjunction than an adverb. Is it an adverb because it's at the beginning of the sentence and when it is at the end it would be a conjunction?


christopher

Conjunctions come between two clauses or sentences. Here we don't have that.


Briguy84

Not true, you can use conjunctive words to add to a previous complete sentence, for example: "Today is such a beautifully sunny day! However, that won't be true later." or "The reason why a plane is able to fly is because of the difference between low and high pressures on the wing regardless of any kind of crackpot theory. Nonetheless, that is the true reason why an airplane can defy gravity".


TobyBartels

Neither is your examples are considered conjunctions in English grammar.


ali_ghorbani

Isn't "nonetheless" (and eventually "tuutavia") a conjunction?! When Duo brings it here in adverbs section it makes lots of confusions. That's why many people can't understand the difference of "ancora" and "tuttavia"


ali_ghorbani

The same thing happend for "insomma" before! Although it means "well" but it's just an interjection. However Duo brought it to adverbs section and it caused confusion


alanvoe

Yes. "tuttavia" is almost always used as conjunction, its only usage as adverb nowadays is literary (ref: http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/tuttavia/ ). I agree that teaching it in the "adverbs" section is confusing.


LauraTGruss

Is there a difference between tuttavia and nonostante?


f.formica
Mod

Yes: "tuttavia" is "however", "nonostante" is "despite", so the meaning is similar but with opposite syntax: using an example from Treccani,

  • È voluto uscire, nonostante il parere negativo del medico (he chose to go outside, despite the doctor's negative opinion)

This is semantically equivalent to

  • Il medico ha espresso un parere negativo, tuttavia è voluto uscire (the doctor expressed a negative opinion, however he chose to go outside)

As you can see, you have to reorder the sentence to use one instead of the other.

P.S. Note that I translated "è voluto" with "he chose": it's one of those verbs that change meaning slightly in perfect tenses vs imperfect ones. "È voluto uscire" implies that he did go out, "voleva uscire" implies that he wanted to but couldn't.


mmseiple

Just to add to what f.formica said, you could use ciononostante/ciò nonostante (“despite that”) in some cases as a synonym for “tuttavia.” For this sentence we accept it if you’re translating the English to Italian.


PrestonSis

I chose to translate "Tuttavia" ss "anyway." It's a more literal translation of "tutta + via," and it flows much better in English ("Nonetheless" is gradually falling into disuse in everyday English). It means roughly the same thing. I know of no nuances that disgtinguish the following words and phrases from one another in English: 'In any event' "nonetheless" "nevertheless" "Anyhow" "Anyway" and "be that as it may" (there may be more). It is a way of verbally bringing us back to the point of the dialogue. Otherwise, it is little more than a verbalized pause.

In any event, I believe any of the above translations captures the sense of the word "tuttavia" and ought to be accepted.


n0lsk1

Would ciò nonostante/nonostante be correct in this instance?


bjojoe

Tuttavia as an adverb means (in english): However, nevertheless or still.


Somaya214249

i wrote as a translation to it :" though he doesn't eat meat " yet it was considered wrong even though when i put the mouse on the word "tuttavia" i could see that it had :"nonetheless ,though,nevertheless " as a meaning , so why was it considered wrong


Briguy84

I don't know why it's wrong but I have always thought that those drop-down descriptions for words were there give you an idea of what the word meant. A lot of the times those words work fine but I don't think they're meant to be used as literal translations.


lindabrady62

Is tuttavia like anyway... all ways. I wrote "Anyway, he doesn't eat meat" and was marked incorrect. What have I missed.


f.formica
Mod

That it doesn't mean "anyway": you wrote yourself that it's literally "all way", so why didn't you guess "always"? That was actually its meaning in the 13th Century when it appeared, but in modern Italian it means "however", "nevertheless", i.e. "despite what previously stated".


Atena_Ileana

The clues given were: nonetheless, though and nevertheless. I chose the second one, but it was not accepted.


Delorme.

What's the difference between comunque and tuttavia ?


alanvoe

tuttavia = however (= nevertheless)

comunque = anyway (= in any case, even so), however (= no matter what/how)

Examples:

  • Oggi sto meglio, tuttavia mi fa ancora male la gamba (= I'm feeling better today; however, my leg still hurts)
  • Prenderò comunque il treno (= I'm going to take the train anyway)
  • Comunque vadano le cose io sarò al tuo fianco (= However/No matter how things turn out, I'll stand by you)

vera967768

I left out the "lui" and gave "Tuttavia non mangia carne" which was marked wrong. Is there a requirement that the pronoun be included in a sentence like this? This sounds like a statement that would be made in the middle of a discussion (about HIS food needs) so why would "lui" need to be included?


LorenzoLM

The Lui is only required in a type what you hear exercise


Oceanic2

yep, we gotta rethink this one cause "tutta" is the same as "toda" and "via" is the same as "via". Maybe along the line some people stopped using it in italian to represent the word "still." So inline with the other languages of Spanish and Portuguese, we gotta bring it back. From now on I proclaim that "tuttavia" and "todavia" or now to be used in the same way to translate to "still."


andrmar8

"nontheless he does not eat meat" marked wrong for missing an "e" out of a word! Although I can't remember the last time I ever used "nonetheless" either in conversation or in writing it is, nonetheless, technically incorrect!


HalilBarlas

Somehow somehow was not accepted


alanvoe

It was correctly rejected. "somehow" = "in qualche modo"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.