"Tuttavia lui non mangia carne."

Translation:Nonetheless he does not eat meat.

January 17, 2013

31 Comments


katazap

I wrote "He still doesn't eat meat" and was marked correct. I wrote that assuming tuttavia was like spanish "todavía" (still) before I peeked the translations.

December 16, 2013

LuxosTavoo

I wrote that too and i got it marked wrong.

November 24, 2014

Krisbaudi

Me too.

January 15, 2016

GuerraAmanda

Actually, it is the same as "todavia" in Portuguese xD

December 6, 2016

mmseiple

"Tuttavia" is a false cognate with "todavía." It doesn't mean "still" in reference to time, just to mean "however" or "nonetheless." So "Still, he doesn't eat meat" is correct, but "He still doesn't eat meat" is not. "He still doesn't" isn't in the system, though, so someone must have already corrected it.

June 10, 2016

EspaTalia

So, if I understand this conundrum correctly, tuttavia can be translated to "still" referring to someone continuing an action in spite of something that might deter them from doing so, but it can't substitute "still" as in, "even though the thing happened, I still don't eat meat." Does that sound about right? Also, mmseiple: are you a native Italian speaker, or do you just know the language well?

March 3, 2017

mmseiple

If you can substitute "however," it's fine, but if you mean "now in addition to in the past," it's not correct. Nope, not a native speaker, just a professional language nerd. : )

March 3, 2017

Kay144809

thaaaank you !!! i was so confused because it reminds me so much of "todavia" and I kept messing up lol

February 27, 2019

Alexandra878190

I also wrote "He still doesn't eat meat" and got it wrong, how come?

July 15, 2016

Diegovsky

it doesn´t mean "he still doesn´t eat meat"; it means, "however, he doesn´t eat meat". different meaning. Sin embargo, no como carne, o No obstante, no come carne

March 5, 2017

peter2108

So we have: Tuttavia/Ma/Però lui non mangia carne all meaning much the same?

February 16, 2013

piano.z

I've also wondered- how is tuttavia different from "ancora?"

August 20, 2015

fede_rs

Ancora, depending on where you pronunciate the accent, has two meanings.

àncora : anchor ancòra : again

February 18, 2016

orre21

Shouldn't "anyway" be allowed?

June 8, 2014

TobyBartels

Indeed, tuttavia = tutta via = every way = any way = anyway. (Not that this proves anything, of course; what proves it is that you could put ‘anyway’ in the English sentence with the same meaning.)

June 9, 2017

MelissaHoe2

I used anyway and it was marked wrong.

August 16, 2018

GidiZisk

Anyway and however are not the same, anyway does not regard to the previous sentence, however necessarily regards to it. Tuttavia, lui non mangia carne is a sentence that can comes after a previous sentence like "We have a lot of meat", "Meat is healthy". If it was anyway, any sentence could be said before.

(Collins suggests anyway is not a possible translation to tuttavia)

December 4, 2018

tuftypoem

I think anyway should be accepted

April 8, 2017

EdithA.Tressl

tuftfypoem - As you also learn German I would like to add that "tuttavia" translates in English "nontheless" and in German "dennoch", which translates into English as much as "in spite of". So, as I understand it in my mother tongue, I can understand it easier in English, because I could e.g. say: "He is not well, nontheless he goes to work". In German it would be: "Er ist krank, dennoch geht er zur Arbeit". I hope it claryfies !

January 28, 2019

Briguy84

This seems more like a conjunction than an adverb. Is it an adverb because it's at the beginning of the sentence and when it is at the end it would be a conjunction?

September 21, 2014

christopher

Conjunctions come between two clauses or sentences. Here we don't have that.

September 25, 2014

Briguy84

Not true, you can use conjunctive words to add to a previous complete sentence, for example: "Today is such a beautifully sunny day! However, that won't be true later." or "The reason why a plane is able to fly is because of the difference between low and high pressures on the wing regardless of any kind of crackpot theory. Nonetheless, that is the true reason why an airplane can defy gravity".

September 26, 2014

TobyBartels

Neither is your examples are considered conjunctions in English grammar.

June 9, 2017

MAGICALPANCAKES

Tuttavia means nonetheless

March 30, 2015

J-Martinez66

Why Is there a comma in the English translation, but no comma in the Italian phrase is there a reason?
Thanks!

July 15, 2015

n0lsk1

Would ciò nonostante/nonostante be correct in this instance?

August 1, 2015

bjojoe

Tuttavia as an adverb means (in english): However, nevertheless or still.

July 4, 2016

Somaya214249

i wrote as a translation to it :" though he doesn't eat meat " yet it was considered wrong even though when i put the mouse on the word "tuttavia" i could see that it had :"nonetheless ,though,nevertheless " as a meaning , so why was it considered wrong

June 28, 2017

Briguy84

I don't know why it's wrong but I have always thought that those drop-down descriptions for words were there give you an idea of what the word meant. A lot of the times those words work fine but I don't think they're meant to be used as literal translations.

June 28, 2017

lindabrady62

Is tuttavia like anyway... all ways. I wrote "Anyway, he doesn't eat meat" and was marked incorrect. What have I missed.

March 8, 2019

f.formica
Mod

That it doesn't mean "anyway": you wrote yourself that it's literally "all way", so why didn't you guess "always"? That was actually its meaning in the 13th Century when it appeared, but in modern Italian it means "however", "nevertheless", i.e. "despite what previously stated".

March 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.