Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is a contest tomorrow."

Translation:Hay un concurso mañana.

4 years ago

16 Comments


AranPrice

Why does it mark competencia correct on this question when it demands concurso on another?

3 years ago

WhiteHatHacker1

Shouldn't it be, "Hay concurso mañana"?

1 year ago

aidan8
aidan8

shouldn't this be "Habrá un concurso manana"

4 years ago

eszamp
eszamp

"Habrá" means "there will be," which makes more sense in this context...but since Duo asked for the translation of "there is," they want "hay."

4 years ago

aidan8
aidan8

yeah thnks eszamp i knew the translation - it isn't always literal though and I wasn't sure you could use the same construct in spanish as we might use in english to indicate something happening in the future - well something new to learn.

4 years ago

eszamp
eszamp

Yeah, in general you can use either. Depends on the context sometimes, though.

4 years ago

TCAmos
TCAmos

Why not esta?

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

Because "there is/are" translates to "hay" in Spanish - it's a special word that essentially becomes the verb.

2 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

It comes from the auxiliary verb haber.

2 years ago

RinSchouten

Why does it not accept "concurso"? It literally gives that as the first definition when the word is clicked, and it was used in an earlier problem.

1 year ago

doktacee
doktacee

certamen?

2 years ago

frofa

should be correct, too, but is not accepted

1 year ago

Patricia460976

My husband from Chile taught me to not use "un" for the indefinite article because it meant "one" not "a."

1 year ago

alejandrogzl

One = uno. A = un/una

11 months ago

alejandrogzl

Una manzana, un elefante.

11 months ago

Ryan936594
Ryan936594

What is the proper pronunciation?

1 year ago