1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Rolle"

"Die Rolle"

Translation:The role

February 15, 2016

21 Comments


EDK-Learner

Audio is really bad.


Phil57582

Terrible. And to make matters worse, there was no slow audio either.


nerevarine1138

Wait, does this really mean "roll" and "role"? That seems strange...


ThomasJohn56872

But use Brötchen for a bread roll


pezdarcy

I have a hard time understanding the male voice. Heard the Die but couldnt get Rolle at all


mmlak

Role sounds like 'gerole' however often I listen!!!


DavidGeib1

Die hoher is what I here.


tanmanrico

Male voice sounds like "oil-uh"


bob690

Die ge-rung-geh is what this sounds like. I often can not identify the spoken words but can "make them out" once the corrected answer is visible. Not this time!


person243

It is the beginning that is the problem. Maybe they should begin the recording a little bit earlier than when they begin speaking.


GraemeJeal

Does the mean both the role that an actor would play and a roll that you would eat? I made a mistake and (somewhat on auto-pilot) put roll, which was accepted. (edit) I have just looked at Google to see if they gave the same translation for roll as in a roll in the hay. They did, but spelt it role in English.


PigRescuer

It sounds like Der rather than Die


TerryBarco

I think this must be role. And put a circumflex on the o if you can. Roll may sound the same, but it is not just an alternative spelling - its meaning is quite different.


nerevarine1138

Right, but the drop-down hints say that the German "Rolle" can mean both. So I'm confused about how the Germans differentiate between the two.


jonf3n

Maybe this helps?

https://m.dict.cc/german-english/Rolle.html

In spoken English role and roll sound the same, but we distinguish just fine based on the context. Guess it is similar here.


DavidMulde5

Terrible audio. If you slow it down, the word split is in the wrong spot, as 'di' 'erolle'


IanCaliban

Yes, the speech for this one is terrible: Die Range.


tanmanrico

Very poor enunciation for the female voice


MurrayDouglas

can "die Rolle" be translated to "the function"?


Liayden

Homonym - https://www.oxford-royale.co.uk/articles/efl-homophones.html In English there is a "role" as in a part in a play or "roll" as in bread roll even a roll as in a roll call.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.